Solved

Looking for a reliable and secure web page to download a legal copy of Windows 7 SP1

Posted on 2014-03-05
16
2,359 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
Dear Experts

Which are the latest ISO's that were published by Microsoft for the following products?
where I can download them safely? Clean ISO's, No virus, No Adware


Windows 7 Professional w/SP1 32-bit English ISO
Windows 7 Professional w/SP1 64-bit English ISO

 
Windows 7 Ultimate w/SP1 32-bit English ISO
Windows 7 Ultimate w/SP1 32-bit Spanish ISO
 
Windows 7 Ultimate w/SP1 64-bit English ISO
Windows 7 Ultimate w/SP1 64-bit Spanish ISO

Please provide File size, MD5 and SHA-1 checksums.
Please Provide Url Source.


Thanks

Rebel
0
Comment
Question by:rebelscum0000
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I see Windows 7 at Tiger Direct

http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=5213934

and also at Amazon

http://www.amazon.com/microsoft-windows-7-8-software/b?ie=UTF8&node=1286119011

But you have to purchase it (including a Key). It is not available for free download.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
Comment Utility
You can not download Windows 7 legally anywhere without buying a license.  If you already have a license and need a CD for installation you will have to call microsoft or a licensed retailer to get a CD.  For example, Dell will provide you a CD for one of their machines for a small fee.

It is illegal and probably very risky to download it anywhere else.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
Comment Utility
You can obtain it from Microsoft if you have access to MSDN. If you are a student you can get it from MSDN Dreamspark Premium A/c if it is setup by your university.

or you can download evaluation version (90 days) of Enterprise Edition from below link. It may ask you to create a login.

Technet Evaluation Center.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/evalcenter/dn407368
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@rebelscum0000 - If you are going to purchase from Amazon, check the seller very carefully if you are not buying directly from Amazon. Email the seller to make sure they are selling a legitimate key. Just be very careful of your sources.

I purchased a Vista Business DVD (legal with Key) on eBay a while back, but I did verify with the seller first. I did not have any issues.

So I have posted an Amazon link, and I am suggesting you use due diligence.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
Comment Utility
Hi Expert

The problem is I live in Mexico City, Tiger Direct and Amazon does not ship to Mexico

I bought  2 licenses (Box Retail)

1 Windows 7 Professional English (32-64 Bits)
1 Windows 7 Ultimate Spanish (32-64 Bits)

Both Gold Or in others words without SP1

Dell is now offering Windows 8.1

MSDN I am not student, i will find out more about  the  evaluation version (90 days) of Enterprise Edition

Why is the risk to download from this link?

I do not have Windows 7 media but I do have my product key. How do I restore my computer?

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_install/i-do-not-have-windows-7-media-but-i-do-have-my/5ce13741-ac25-4969-ae82-2494726aac1c

Thanks

Rebel
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Look for a retailer in Mexico.  Legitimate retailers can still sell Windows 7. That is probably the best way to go.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
Microsoft doesn't offer downloads on their site but they use Digital River to distribute the .iso's.. for the spanish I used the Spain spanish
Windows 7 Profesional w/SP1 32-bit English ISO
http://msft.digitalrivercontent.net/win/X17-59186.iso
Windows 7 Professional w/SP1 64-bit English ISO
http://msft.digitalrivercontent.net/win/X17-59186.iso
Windows 7 Ultimate w/SP1 32-bit English ISO
http://msft.digitalrivercontent.net/win/X17-59463.iso
Windows 7 Ultimate w/SP1 32-bit Spanish ISO
http://msft.digitalrivercontent.net/win/X17-58877.iso
Windows 7 Ultimate w/SP1 64-bit English ISO
http://msft.digitalrivercontent.net/win/X17-59465.iso
Windows 7 Ultimate w/SP1 64-bit Spanish ISO
http://msft.digitalrivercontent.net/win/X17-58879.iso
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
Comment Utility
@John Hurst,
I can not find the English Version in Mexico and the Spanish Version only as OEM I don't have the money to pay for it :(

@ David Johnson,

Thanks that was I was looking for :)

But still need the following

Please provide File size, MD5 and SHA-1 checksums.
Please Provide Url Source.

MD5 and SHA-1 checksums for the following iso versions?

Windows 7 Profesional w/SP1 32-bit English ISO
http://msft.digitalrivercontent.net/win/X17-59186.iso
Windows 7 Professional w/SP1 64-bit English ISO
http://msft.digitalrivercontent.net/win/X17-59186.iso
Windows 7 Ultimate w/SP1 32-bit English ISO
http://msft.digitalrivercontent.net/win/X17-59463.iso
Windows 7 Ultimate w/SP1 32-bit Spanish ISO
http://msft.digitalrivercontent.net/win/X17-58877.iso
Windows 7 Ultimate w/SP1 64-bit English ISO
http://msft.digitalrivercontent.net/win/X17-59465.iso
Windows 7 Ultimate w/SP1 64-bit Spanish ISO
http://msft.digitalrivercontent.net/win/X17-58879.iso

Thanks

Rebel
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
Windows 7 Professional w/SP1 64-bit English ISO
SHA1: 0BCFC54019EA175B1EE51F6D2B207A3D14DD2B58

I don't have access to all of the SHA1/MD5 information
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:rebelscum0000
rebelscum0000 earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
@ David Johnson,

Windows 7 Professional w/SP1 64-bit English ISO
SHA1: 0BCFC54019EA175B1EE51F6D2B207A3D14DD2B58

I don't have access to all of the SHA1/MD5 information

Please last question 7 Professional w/SP1 64-bit English ISO File size?

Thanks you very much in advance

Regards
Rebel
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:DanCh99
DanCh99 earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Rebel,
the digitalriver links from David are all good - why do you need further checksums?

The ISO's I've downloaded from there are of this size:
7 Home Prem 32bit - 2.5gb
7 Home Prem 64bit - 2.1gb
7 Pro Prem 32bit - 2.5gb
7 Pro Prem 64bit - 3.1gb
These are all the English (UK) versions, with SP1.

http://www.w7forums.com/threads/official-windows-7-sp1-iso-image-downloads.12325/

I wouldn't think that either the Spanish or US versions would be wildly different.  Try it and see!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
Comment Utility
Windows 7 Professional (x64) - DVD (Spanish)
File Name: es_windows_7_professional_x64_dvd_x15-65843.iso
SHA1: 8307CA70102676B4E8F0DC09589EFB428E84C202

Windows 7 Professional (x86) - DVD (Spanish)
File Name: es_windows_7_professional_x86_dvd_x15-65842.iso
SHA1: 670824860B92D23C5877D06ECF94540E666ED572

Windows 7 Professional (x86) - DVD (English)
File Name: en_windows_7_professional_x86_dvd_x15-65804.iso
SHA1: 697FA06554502FB21D30275273B25747299C020D

Windows 7 Professional (x64) - DVD (English)
File Name: en_windows_7_professional_x64_dvd_x15-65805.iso
SHA1: 50127304441A793EE51B3F501289F6599A559E9F

Windows 7 Ultimate (x86) - DVD (Spanish)
File Name: es_windows_7_ultimate_x86_dvd_x15-65959.iso
SHA1: 1F927E8665C0464D07460EF98E9804EF9468352F

Windows 7 Ultimate (x64) - DVD (Spanish)
File Name: es_windows_7_ultimate_x64_dvd_x15-65960.iso
SHA1: E5627CF450FBEDC452FEA3A858A11F075F8F5045

Windows 7 Ultimate (x86) - DVD (English)
File Name: en_windows_7_ultimate_x86_dvd_x15-65921.iso
SHA1: 5395DC4B38F7BDB1E005FF414DEEDFDB16DBF610

Windows 7 Ultimate (x64) - DVD (English)
File Name: en_windows_7_ultimate_x64_dvd_x15-65922.iso
SHA1: 326327CC2FF9F05379F5058C41BE6BC5E004BAA7

It is straight from MSDN A/c. One can obtain it from msdn.microsoft.com. No public link but here is the screenshot to prove it's legit.

msdn
If you need it for sp1 let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
Comment Utility
@ Amit Khilnaney

Yes I need it for SP1, please

Thanks

Rebel
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
Comment Utility
001Windows002Windows@ David Johnson,

Oh my...

Windows 7 Profesional w/SP1 32-bit English ISO & Windows 7 Professional w/SP1 64-bit English ISO

Are the same download Links  

Please help and provide Provide Url Source

Call me paranoiac but I really need SHA1 checksum at least of the English Version

Windows 7 Profesional w/SP1 32-bit English ISO
http://msft.digitalrivercontent.net/win/X17-59186.iso
Windows 7 Professional w/SP1 64-bit English ISO
http://msft.digitalrivercontent.net/win/X17-59186.iso

Thanks

Rebel
IMG-0029.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
Comment Utility
its ok all the info provided
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rebelscum0000
Comment Utility
Thamks
0