Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving sharepoint site from one  server to another server

Posted on 2014-03-05
6
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
Hi All,

We have sharepoint 2007 running on a server with windows 2003 server.  We want to move Sharepoint 2007 to new server which has got windows 2008.

Can someone help me please how to move sharepoint site.
0
Comment
Question by:romeiovasu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohit Nair earned 2000 total points
ID: 39908565
I understand that currently your SharePoint farm is running under 32 bit. So if you are migrating to Server 2008 which means 64 bit make sure that your current farm version is atleast on SP1. After that perform a fresh install of SharePoint 2007 64 bit on new server hosting 2008 R2. Move the database to the new SQL instance and run psconfig wizard.For more information please check the document attached.
How-to-move-MOSS2007-from-W2003-.pdf
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39909218
Is SharePoint and SQL on different machines?

If so, the white paper referenced above is a great "how to".  You will basically deploy SP onto the new server, join it to the farm, move all services, then remove the old server from the farm.

By the way, this is how you would move it regardless if you were switching from 32 to 64 bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:romeiovasu
ID: 39909595
at the same time i have to move the database database from sql 2005 to sql 2008 also.  Can the above document will help.  Can some one help me out please.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39909605
The document cannot help you on the SQL side.
0
 

Author Comment

by:romeiovasu
ID: 39909651
Can someone he'll me with the whole migration please.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39909668
You had two questions opened, correct?  Just take the solution from both and that should point you in the right direction.  You can email (look in my profile) me if you need assistance.
0