Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint server moving database

Posted on 2014-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
HI All,

My current sharepoint 2007 is running on sql 2005.  I want to move the database to new SQL 2008 R2 version.  
Can someone help me with the steps to migrate from one server to another server for database pelase
0
Comment
Question by:romeiovasu
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Nair
ID: 39908546
First  you need to check for the database files which means mdf and LDF. You can go to SQL Server Management Studio and right click on the database, than select properties, than go to Files, you will see two files displayed in a table on is MDF file and Log file , check the path ! go to that folder.  You need to copy both mdf and ldf files and move to the new server. Before you copy the file you should stop the SQL database engine services from services.msc.
Save this file in any location. Now go to management studio on the new server with 2008 instance and right click databases folder. Select attach and navigate to the place where u have the mdf file copied.
Perform the same step for all other databases.

The shortest and easiest way..
0
 

Author Comment

by:romeiovasu
ID: 39908907
Then how can I point the sharepoint to new database.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 39909209
Following mohit's steps above is only half the solution.  SharePoint needs to know the name of the new server.

The easiest thing to do is create a SQL Alias on your SharePoint machine.  You basically create an alias name for the existing server, and point it to the new server name.

http://sharepointpromag.com/sharepoint-administration/simple-guide-moving-sharepoint-content-databases-new-server
0