[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Create Table based off SPROC

Posted on 2014-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
I have a front end web part in SharePoint that only pulls from tables or views. The problem is, the data comes from a SPROC.

How can I call the SPROC from a view or table and how will the view/table stay updated?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:LCNW
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 39908044
you can create a table with the same structure the sp returns , then you can insert the data like this

insert tableName
exec spName @params
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LCNW
ID: 39908052
How does the table stay up-to-date? Would I need to create a SQL Job?
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 39923491
>How can I call the SPROC from a view or table
in short: you cannot.

you can only run a regular job to re-update the table from the table's output.
there may be issues about the data view during the procedure running (how much time does the proc take?)

maybe you could make a function instead of the proc?
0