Solved

Large numbers in Access

Posted on 2014-03-05
6
355 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
I am building something for my students that I would like to be able to handle very large number. It seems like if the number is about 20 digits, access simply rounds it. Is there a way to allow it to treat this large number normally?
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cansevin
Comment Utility
FYI, it is an unbound field on the form. No way to change anything on the table.
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
try setting the Format property of the textbox to Standard or General Number
0
 

Author Comment

by:cansevin
Comment Utility
Still not working... any other options?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Is the rounding occurring in the text box or table ?
Are you entering a decimal point or just an integer ?

I can enter N number of characters in an unbound text box with no rounding ...
0
 
LVL 119

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
try using the afterUpdate event of the textbox

private sub textboxname_afterupdate()

me.textboxname=cstr(me.textboxname)

end sub


leave the format property of the textbox to BLANK
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cansevin
Comment Utility
Thanks! it worked with that box... now another box isn't open. I will ask a seperate question for it. Thanks again!
0