Solved

Parseable data store - VB.Net

Posted on 2014-03-05
7
214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
We have a requirement to have multiple programs write to a single parseable data store on a PC. The programs are written in VB.Net 2008.

The method needs to be thread safe.

What methods can we use to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:ChloesDad
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39909028
A database like SQL Server would be best suited.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 39909078
It all depends on what you mean by "parseable", and how you intend to store and retrieve the data.  You could use a relational model, like MySQL or SQL Server, or you could use a No SQL system like MongoDB.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:ChloesDad
ID: 39909304
What I mean by parseable is that its not just a flat text file.

We were thinking of using WCF as this is all built into the framework and does not require any additional costs to us or our clients, but are there any other methods available that we should consider
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 39909401
What kind of data are you storing?  WCF is a communication channel, not a data store technology.  Also, think about Web API or ServiceStack, instead WCF.

ServiceStack
https://servicestack.net/
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:ChloesDad
ID: 39910170
It is going to be an audit log of actions that are made by users of the system. There are at least three programs that need to write to the same log. The programs have multiple threads running at the same time that may need to write out data to the audit log.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 500 total points
ID: 39910296
That sounds like a job for a logging assembly, like Log4Net or Enterprise Library logging.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:ChloesDad
ID: 39948647
Thanks for the suggestions.

We have decided to use this logging assembly http://www.theobjectguy.com/dotnetlog/ as it gave us the tools we needed and the source code so that we could modify to meet out own exact needs.
0