Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook pst file help

Posted on 2014-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
I am restoring a w7 64 box , i have the 6.4gb pst file backup. What i am concerned about is when i configure up a fresh copy of outlook and connect it to the company's email server, that a load of duplicate emails will come in and double up. The company's server does hold some 1.7gb of history emails, we found this when i configured his new laptop to the account and 1000's of emails arrived.
0
Comment
Question by:oldtighthead
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit Khilnaney earned 1000 total points
ID: 39908079
How are you connecting to your company server, is it an exchange email account.

You will be attaching your pst to outlook profile not the inbox, so emails won't double up on one place.

If it a POP account you can import the PST with following options (in screenshot) to avoid duplicates.

import archive
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
ID: 39908158
it is run as a pop3 account , so i should i create a new pst file , allow the server to download and then import old pst with no duplicates ?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39908599
Under Options, it is recommended that you click Do not import duplicates unless you want the imported information to replace or duplicate items already in Outlook.


from MS  :   http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/import-outlook-items-from-a-personal-folders-file-pst-HA102538008.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oldtighthead
ID: 39909049
Thanks guys
0