Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Javascript not working on local server

Posted on 2014-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
In trying to get my new computer to work right (UGH!), I seem to have an issue with javascript showing up when viewing sites on my local server.  I'm using ColdFusion 10 developer edition.  I compared every setting in CF Admin on both my old and new computer, so I'm stumped.  

I don't know if it's a CF thing, a browser thing (although it doesn't work in any browser I've tried), or maybe it's a firewall thing???  The guy who built my computer installed Kaspersky Internet Security...but when I turn off it doesn't seem to matter.

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:StellaBob
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 1000 total points
ID: 39910013
have you tried just creating a simple page that does a javascript alert and seeing if that works? Unless you have some severe security programs running on your server and/or browser, you should be able to run javascript.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
OriNetworks earned 1000 total points
ID: 39912453
if you create a simple page with
<script type="text/javascript">alert("javascript enabled");</script>

Open in new window

that should tell you if javascript is working at all.

If that does not work then you have to figure out what is blocking it from running. Browser components such as Internet Explorer (Internet Options -> Security -> Protected Mode) will prevent javascript from loading or addons such as NoScript particularly with Firefox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StellaBob
ID: 39912908
OriNetworks...thanks for including that.  The popup shows me it is enabled.  The weird part is that scripts which worked on my old computer (e.g., I use TinyMCE in my CMS system, flexslider menus and rotating image features, etc.) don't work on my new computer.  Everything works fine when sites are published, but not on my local server.  

Like I said, it does the same thing in all of my browsers, and I did try turning off Kaspersky with no change.  So, I'm thinking it could either be ColdFusion 10 Server or maybe something with my Windows System Security?  I'm going to compare those settings.  But if you think of anything else, let me know.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StellaBob
ID: 39984026
Sorry to say...it was a file I was missing, but I want to thank you two for at least getting me to understand that my JavaScript was working.  Thank you for your answers.
0