Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Large Number in Access

Posted on 2014-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
I am working on a project for my math students that deals with every large numbers... some up to 20 digits.

They enter a large number in a field (titled raw1). I made that field accept large numbers by changing the type to BLANK and the following AfterUpdate code: Me.raw1 = CStr(Me.raw1).

That is working great (thanks Ray!).

I then hit a button that will do a simple calculation with the number in raw1. It stores that number in a field called set1. How can I format set1 so it also can hold large numbers? This field is the only one that is stored on a table.

Finally after the correct number is stored in set1 (an on the table). A 2nd button does a simple calculation and the result shows up on in  a non-bound field called "show1". I need this field to be able to handle large numbers as well.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39908139
set the data type of the field to TEXT..

you are doing calculation... is the data in Currency format?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
COACHMAN99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39908300
show1 = format(val(set1),"#0")
0
 

Author Comment

by:cansevin
ID: 39908307
Thanks coachman... where do I put that? After the formula on the button? Maybe after update event?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 39908308
the click event of the second button
0