[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ost file import or merge in outlook

Posted on 2014-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
10,190 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-09
Hi Experts,

Is there any way to import the old.ost file to the current outlook profile or any other way to merge the ost to current mailbox.

Please help on this

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Addy Nadia
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39908154
If it was not originally created and current by your Exchange server, or hopelessly out of date, you need to purchase an OST to PST converter and convert it to a PST file. Then import it into Exchange or into Outlook. There is more than one converter, so google for OST to PST conversion and select the one you think best.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39908172
If you still have the 'old' Outlook profile working that the .OST file came from, then fire up that profile and export the mailbox to a .PST file and then you can import that.

If you don't then it's OST to PST conversion time as John has advised.

Alan
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Arjun Vyavahare earned 1500 total points
ID: 39908521
If your old profile is there then replace the ost and open that outlook profile otherwise there are some 3rd party solution available which can convert .ost file into .pst:

http://www.convertost.org/
http://www.osttopstconverter.convertertoolbox.com/

Regards,
Arjun
0