Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Securely erase old Dell Poweredge 2900 RAID 5 drives

Posted on 2014-03-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,804 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We have a Dell PowerEdge 2900 with a RAID 5 that has been replaced. We need to securely erase all the data before disposing of it. We use KillDisk or Disk Eraser for our workstations. Is there an easy secure way to erase the server drives completely? The server still boots if that helps.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jooolie3
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 39908305
I use a hammer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jooolie3
ID: 39908343
I was looking for a serious answer. A program that will securely erase and overwrite with multiple passes.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 39908431
I was serious: "before disposing of it" + "easy secure way to erase the server drives completely"-  a hammer will fit all requirements.   Just because it's fun does not mean it's not effective.   Sorry, I don't have a software solution to suggest, but I'm sure another expert will have one for you.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 39908503
I use the paid version of KillDisk.
http://killdisk.com/
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39908574
many people use Dban for this : http://www.dban.org/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39908707
@joolie3 - i think it depends how paranoid you are or whats on the disks!
If its government or medical stuff the hammer/shredder is the only way to go, otherwise if you are happy for fragments of your data to be available via badblocks etc (which are admittedly difficult to retrieve in the first place) go with one of the software packages.
0