Solved

Printing specific pages from a Word document that has section breaks

Posted on 2014-03-05
15
499 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I am trying to print specific pages from a Word document as a PDF file. However the pages I enter into the print range are not the pages that are being converted into the PDF file. I think this is because there are section breaks in the document that is affecting the page numbering. Is there an easy way to know exactly which pages I am printing out. For example, I think I am printing pages 13-14 but in reality it is actually pages 16-17 that are being output.
0
Comment
Question by:geeta_m9
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
You have to use p1s3-p4s3, where p is the page number and s is the section number...

The above example will print pages 1 to 4 of section 3. You must use the actual sequential page numbers in the section and NOT the number of the page in the footer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeta_m9
Comment Utility
How can I tell what the page numbers are in a section, I.e., where can I find  that information?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
If you display the Formatting marks, you will see the section breaks and page breaks: Display formatting
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeta_m9
Comment Utility
Thanks. However, it does not tell me what the actual section or page numbers are. Is tat something I will need to keep track of manually?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
You can display page and section numbers in the status bar along the bottom edge of the application window. Right-click to bring up the window to choose what to show there.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
Another QUICK way to do this is to use the cursor to select the pages, then use Print Selection:Print selection
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeta_m9
Comment Utility
paulsuave - I tried doing as you suggested  by using my cursor to select the contents of the page and then using "print selection". The problem I am facing is that it isn't including the watermark and the header/footer in the output.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
I am unable to make further suggestions since I don't know exactly HOW you set up your document pagination.

You say in your original question:
For example, I think I am printing pages 13-14 but in reality it is actually pages 16-17 that are being output
Try to print pages 10-11 and see if pages 13-14 print correctly!

Trial and error is all I can suggest at this time.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:EricFletcher
Comment Utility
I've noticed that the selection method can run into problems with complex pagination.

The method GrahamSkan described above will display the current page and section number you need. The screen capture below shows that my cursor is on p89s20 -- although it is the 95th page of 98 in the document.Right-click in the status bar to choose display options
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeta_m9
Comment Utility
How is it the status bar in your example is showing the page number on the left and mine doesn't?
Screen-Shot-2014-03-07-at-9.10.1.png
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
EricFletcher earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
You are running Word on a Mac; my screen shot was of Word 2010 on Windows 7. The method should be the same to alter what you see though: as GrahamSkan noted, just right-click the status bar and choose the items you want to have displayed.

Note that although your display does show the current section and apparent page number (i.e. section 2 and page 2 of 107), what you will need for printing is the Formatted page number. Managing what gets displayed on Word's status barThe Page Number shows x of y for the total number of printable sheets in the document whereas the Formatted Page Number displays the number as it will be displayed for a specific page. For example, the 12th page of a section set with lowercase Roman numerals would display as "xii".

In the document I had open for the above screen capture, my cursor was on a page formatted as 47 in section 9 — and it was the 53rd page of 98. To print the 10 pages from there to my formatted page 57 (which displays as "Page: 57  Section: 11  Page: 63 of 98"), I would need to use this range in the print dialog: p47s9-p57s11

Why two different apparent page numbers? The first 6 pages in my document are made up of 2 sections containing table of contents and a preface, so when the cursor is in the page actually numbered as 1, the status bar will display "Page: 1  Section: 3  Page: 7 of 98". It would have been nice if Microsoft had not used "Page" twice for two different things, but what can you do?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
Comment Utility
Eric,
I really want to say that your restraint from unnecessary comment when you cannot usefully do so, as opposed to your full, textually perfect and wholly relevant comments when it is useful is an example to all of us.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeta_m9
Comment Utility
I appreciate your detailed explanation. However, I am still unable to find the formatted page number in Word for Mac. In any event, your suggestion was very helpful and I think I will just output the relevant pages from the document using MS-Word on my PC.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:EricFletcher
Comment Utility
Apparently this feature was dropped in Mac Word according to an MVP reply in this Microsoft forum. In case the link is cut, here's the gist of it: "what you're referring to was removed in Word 2008 - we had to fight just to get the Section numbering restored. Apparently there hasn't been enough clamoring for section page numbering, so that remains among the missing." (ref Bob Jones).

I must say I cannot understand why they would drop such a useful item.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeta_m9
Comment Utility
I agree...that's too bad. I appreciate your taking the trouble to look into this... thank you!
0