Solved

Macbook Pro 2010 Model restarts unexpectingly

Posted on 2014-03-05
5
154 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-11
I have a Macbook Pro. I purchased in July 2010. I recently upgraded to Mavericks and then I started to receive restarting of my computer over and over again for no reason. I assumed it was a Mavericks issues. Installed a new Hard Drive and put Mountain Lion on it. It still restarts over and over. It never did this until Mavericks was installed. It will now restart up to 3-4 times per day. It does it if it sits for a while, or if I am working on it.

Here is the latest log after it was restarted. Any ideas suggestions please.

Interval Since Last Panic Report:  292921 sec
Panics Since Last Report:          7
Anonymous UUID:                    B4509BD4-D49D-0509-5542-ACCC130A4A0F

Wed Mar  5 20:27:30 2014
panic(cpu 0 caller 0xffffff7f92887f1a): "GPU Panic: [<None>] 3 3 7f 0 0 0 0 3 : NVRM[0/1:0:0]: Read Error 0x00000100: CFG 0xffffffff 0xffffffff 0xffffffff, BAR0 0xd2000000 0xffffff8111a0d000 0x0a5480a2, D0, P2/4\n"@/SourceCache/AppleGraphicsControl/AppleGraphicsControl-3.4.5/src/AppleMuxControl/kext/GPUPanic.cpp:127
Backtrace (CPU 0), Frame : Return Address
0xffffff81003b3190 : 0xffffff801021d636
0xffffff81003b3200 : 0xffffff7f92887f1a
0xffffff81003b32d0 : 0xffffff7f9097088c
0xffffff81003b3390 : 0xffffff7f90a4385a
0xffffff81003b33d0 : 0xffffff7f90a438b8
0xffffff81003b3440 : 0xffffff7f90d09280
0xffffff81003b3570 : 0xffffff7f90a6c345
0xffffff81003b3590 : 0xffffff7f9097765f
0xffffff81003b3640 : 0xffffff7f909750f6
0xffffff81003b3840 : 0xffffff7f9097603e
0xffffff81003b3920 : 0xffffff7f9194ffc0
0xffffff81003b3960 : 0xffffff7f9195fdf7
0xffffff81003b3980 : 0xffffff7f9198ee1f
0xffffff81003b39c0 : 0xffffff7f9198ee7d
0xffffff81003b3a00 : 0xffffff7f91965bcf
0xffffff81003b3a50 : 0xffffff7f91930022
0xffffff81003b3ae0 : 0xffffff7f9192bdba
0xffffff81003b3b10 : 0xffffff7f9192997b
0xffffff81003b3b40 : 0xffffff801066ec83
0xffffff81003b3bc0 : 0xffffff8010670d13
0xffffff81003b3c20 : 0xffffff801066e74f
0xffffff81003b3d70 : 0xffffff8010298c21
0xffffff81003b3e80 : 0xffffff8010220b4d
0xffffff81003b3eb0 : 0xffffff8010210448
0xffffff81003b3f00 : 0xffffff801021961b
0xffffff81003b3f70 : 0xffffff80102a6546
0xffffff81003b3fb0 : 0xffffff80102cf473
      Kernel Extensions in backtrace:
         com.apple.driver.AppleMuxControl(3.4.5)[4F710151-D347-301D-A0BA-81791B3E8D4D]@0xffffff7f9287a000->0xffffff7f9288cfff
            dependency: com.apple.driver.AppleBacklightExpert(1.0.4)[B5B1F368-132E-3509-9ED5-93270E3ABBDD]@0xffffff7f92875000
            dependency: com.apple.iokit.IOPCIFamily(2.8)[2FAEA49C-EA4C-39C6-9203-FC022277A43C]@0xffffff7f90875000
            dependency: com.apple.driver.AppleGraphicsControl(3.4.5)[4A2C8548-7EF1-38A9-8817-E8CB34B8DCA6]@0xffffff7f92861000
            dependency: com.apple.iokit.IOACPIFamily(1.4)[A35915E8-C1B0-3C0F-81DF-5515BC9002FC]@0xffffff7f907f3000
            dependency: com.apple.iokit.IONDRVSupport(2.3.7)[F16E015E-1ABE-3C40-AC71-BC54F4BE442E]@0xffffff7f908fb000
            dependency: com.apple.iokit.IOGraphicsFamily(2.3.7)[9928306E-3508-3DBC-80A4-D8F1D87650D7]@0xffffff7f908b8000
         com.apple.NVDAResman(8.1.6)[39D35403-42FB-3F08-999C-9866938D6B3A]@0xffffff7f9090f000->0xffffff7f90bb2fff
            dependency: com.apple.iokit.IOPCIFamily(2.8)[2FAEA49C-EA4C-39C6-9203-FC022277A43C]@0xffffff7f90875000
            dependency: com.apple.iokit.IONDRVSupport(2.3.7)[F16E015E-1ABE-3C40-AC71-BC54F4BE442E]@0xffffff7f908fb000
            dependency: com.apple.iokit.IOGraphicsFamily(2.3.7)[9928306E-3508-3DBC-80A4-D8F1D87650D7]@0xffffff7f908b8000
         com.apple.nvidia.nv50hal(8.1.6)[BF3CC142-4112-3E23-BCE2-CDCFD5811DDA]@0xffffff7f90bbe000->0xffffff7f90e91fff
            dependency: com.apple.NVDAResman(8.1.6)[39D35403-42FB-3F08-999C-9866938D6B3A]@0xffffff7f9090f000
            dependency: com.apple.iokit.IOPCIFamily(2.8)[2FAEA49C-EA4C-39C6-9203-FC022277A43C]@0xffffff7f90875000
         com.apple.GeForce(8.1.6)[53B70964-14A7-378B-9D8E-A36D2D1FAE18]@0xffffff7f9190d000->0xffffff7f919dafff
            dependency: com.apple.NVDAResman(8.1.6)[39D35403-42FB-3F08-999C-9866938D6B3A]@0xffffff7f9090f000
            dependency: com.apple.iokit.IONDRVSupport(2.3.7)[F16E015E-1ABE-3C40-AC71-BC54F4BE442E]@0xffffff7f908fb000
            dependency: com.apple.iokit.IOPCIFamily(2.8)[2FAEA49C-EA4C-39C6-9203-FC022277A43C]@0xffffff7f90875000
            dependency: com.apple.iokit.IOGraphicsFamily(2.3.7)[9928306E-3508-3DBC-80A4-D8F1D87650D7]@0xffffff7f908b8000

BSD process name corresponding to current thread: WindowServer

Mac OS version:
12F45

Kernel version:
Darwin Kernel Version 12.5.0: Sun Sep 29 13:33:47 PDT 2013; root:xnu-2050.48.12~1/RELEASE_X86_64
Kernel UUID: EA38B02E-2B88-309F-BA68-1DE29F605DD8
Kernel slide:     0x0000000010000000
Kernel text base: 0xffffff8010200000
System model name: MacBookPro6,2 (Mac-F22586C8)

System uptime in nanoseconds: 3975075104658
last loaded kext at 3760454485208: com.apple.driver.AppleUSBHIDKeyboard      170.2.4 (addr 0xffffff7f92a18000, size 12288)
last unloaded kext at 3884307874439: com.apple.driver.AppleUSBCDC      4.1.23 (addr 0xffffff7f92a0f000, size 12288)
loaded kexts:
com.vmware.kext.vmnet      0090.05.82
com.vmware.kext.vmioplug      0090.05.82
com.vmware.kext.vsockets      90.1.5
com.vmware.kext.vmci      90.1.1
com.vmware.kext.vmx86      0090.05.82
com.apple.filesystems.smbfs      1.8.4
com.apple.driver.AppleHWSensor      1.9.5d0
com.apple.iokit.IOBluetoothSerialManager      4.1.7f2
com.apple.driver.AudioAUUC      1.60
com.apple.driver.AGPM      100.13.12
com.apple.driver.AppleMikeyHIDDriver      124
com.apple.driver.AppleHDA      2.4.7fc4
com.apple.iokit.BroadcomBluetoothHostControllerUSBTransport      4.1.7f4
com.apple.iokit.IOUserEthernet      1.0.0d1
com.apple.Dont_Steal_Mac_OS_X      7.0.0
com.apple.driver.ApplePolicyControl      3.4.5
com.apple.driver.AppleSMCLMU      2.0.3d0
com.apple.filesystems.autofs      3.0
com.apple.GeForce      8.1.6
com.apple.driver.AppleMikeyDriver      2.4.7fc4
com.apple.driver.AppleSMBusPCI      1.0.11d1
com.apple.driver.AppleUpstreamUserClient      3.5.12
com.apple.driver.AppleIntelHDGraphics      8.1.6
com.apple.driver.AppleIntelHDGraphicsFB      8.1.6
com.apple.driver.AppleLPC      1.6.3
com.apple.driver.AppleSMCPDRC      1.0.0
com.apple.driver.AppleMuxControl      3.4.5
com.apple.driver.AppleMCCSControl      1.1.11
com.apple.driver.ACPI_SMC_PlatformPlugin      1.0.0
com.apple.driver.SMCMotionSensor      3.0.3d1
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBTCButtons      237.1
com.apple.driver.AppleIRController      320.15
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBTCKeyboard      237.1
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBCardReader      3.3.1
com.apple.AppleFSCompression.AppleFSCompressionTypeDataless      1.0.0d1
com.apple.AppleFSCompression.AppleFSCompressionTypeZlib      1.0.0d1
com.apple.BootCache      34
com.apple.iokit.SCSITaskUserClient      3.5.6
com.apple.driver.XsanFilter      404
com.apple.iokit.IOAHCIBlockStorage      2.3.5
com.apple.driver.AppleFWOHCI      4.9.9
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBHub      635.4.0
com.apple.driver.AirPort.Brcm4331      615.20.17
com.apple.driver.AppleAHCIPort      2.6.6
com.apple.iokit.AppleBCM5701Ethernet      3.6.2b4
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBEHCI      621.4.6
com.apple.driver.AppleSmartBatteryManager      161.0.0
com.apple.driver.AppleACPIButtons      1.8
com.apple.driver.AppleRTC      1.5
com.apple.driver.AppleHPET      1.8
com.apple.driver.AppleSMBIOS      1.9
com.apple.driver.AppleACPIEC      1.8
com.apple.driver.AppleAPIC      1.7
com.apple.driver.AppleIntelCPUPowerManagementClient      214.0.0
com.apple.nke.applicationfirewall      4.0.39
com.apple.security.quarantine      2.1
com.apple.driver.AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement      214.0.0
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBHIDKeyboard      170.2.4
com.apple.driver.AppleHIDKeyboard      170.2.4
com.apple.iokit.IOSerialFamily      10.0.6
com.apple.driver.DspFuncLib      2.4.7fc4
com.apple.iokit.IOAudioFamily      1.9.2fc7
com.apple.kext.OSvKernDSPLib      1.12
com.apple.iokit.IOBluetoothHostControllerUSBTransport      4.1.7f2
com.apple.iokit.IOSurface      86.0.4
com.apple.iokit.IOBluetoothFamily      4.1.7f2
com.apple.kext.triggers      1.0
com.apple.driver.AppleHDAController      2.4.7fc4
com.apple.iokit.IOHDAFamily      2.4.7fc4
com.apple.nvidia.nv50hal      8.1.6
com.apple.NVDAResman      8.1.6
com.apple.iokit.IOFireWireIP      2.2.5
com.apple.driver.AppleGraphicsControl      3.4.5
com.apple.driver.AppleBacklightExpert      1.0.4
com.apple.iokit.IONDRVSupport      2.3.7
com.apple.driver.AppleSMBusController      1.0.11d1
com.apple.iokit.IOGraphicsFamily      2.3.7
com.apple.driver.IOPlatformPluginLegacy      1.0.0
com.apple.driver.IOPlatformPluginFamily      5.4.1d13
com.apple.driver.AppleSMC      3.1.5d4
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBMultitouch      237.3
com.apple.iokit.IOUSBHIDDriver      623.4.0
com.apple.iokit.IOSCSIBlockCommandsDevice      3.5.6
com.apple.iokit.IOUSBMassStorageClass      3.5.2
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBMergeNub      621.4.6
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBComposite      621.4.0
com.apple.iokit.IOSCSIMultimediaCommandsDevice      3.5.6
com.apple.iokit.IOBDStorageFamily      1.7
com.apple.iokit.IODVDStorageFamily      1.7.1
com.apple.iokit.IOCDStorageFamily      1.7.1
com.apple.iokit.IOAHCISerialATAPI      2.5.5
com.apple.iokit.IOSCSIArchitectureModelFamily      3.5.6
com.apple.iokit.IOFireWireFamily      4.5.5
com.apple.iokit.IO80211Family      530.5
com.apple.iokit.IOUSBUserClient      630.4.4
com.apple.iokit.IOAHCIFamily      2.5.1
com.apple.iokit.IOEthernetAVBController      1.0.2b1
com.apple.iokit.IONetworkingFamily      3.0
com.apple.iokit.IOUSBFamily      635.4.0
com.apple.driver.AppleEFINVRAM      2.0
com.apple.driver.AppleEFIRuntime      2.0
com.apple.iokit.IOHIDFamily      1.8.1
com.apple.iokit.IOSMBusFamily      1.1
com.apple.security.sandbox      220.3
com.apple.kext.AppleMatch      1.0.0d1
com.apple.security.TMSafetyNet      7
com.apple.driver.DiskImages      345
com.apple.iokit.IOStorageFamily      1.8
com.apple.driver.AppleKeyStore      28.21
com.apple.driver.AppleACPIPlatform      1.8
com.apple.iokit.IOPCIFamily      2.8
com.apple.iokit.IOACPIFamily      1.4
com.apple.kec.corecrypto      1.0
Model: MacBookPro6,2, BootROM MBP61.0057.B0F, 2 processors, Intel Core i5, 2.4 GHz, 8 GB, SMC 1.58f16
Graphics: Intel HD Graphics, Intel HD Graphics, Built-In, 288 MB
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GT 330M, NVIDIA GeForce GT 330M, PCIe, 256 MB
Memory Module: BANK 0/DIMM0, 4 GB, DDR3, 1067 MHz, 0x029E, 0x434D5341344758334D314131303636433720
Memory Module: BANK 1/DIMM0, 4 GB, DDR3, 1067 MHz, 0x029E, 0x434D5341344758334D314131303636433720
AirPort: spairport_wireless_card_type_airport_extreme (0x14E4, 0x93), Broadcom BCM43xx 1.0 (5.106.98.100.17)
Bluetooth: Version 4.1.7f2 12718, 3 service, 21 devices, 3 incoming serial ports
Network Service: Wi-Fi, AirPort, en2
Serial ATA Device: WDC WD5000BPVT-00HXZT3, 500.11 GB
Serial ATA Device: MATSHITADVD-R   UJ-898
USB Device: hub_device, 0x0424  (SMSC), 0x2514, 0xfa100000 / 2
USB Device: Internal Memory Card Reader, apple_vendor_id, 0x8403, 0xfa130000 / 5
USB Device: BRCM2070 Hub, 0x0a5c  (Broadcom Corp.), 0x4500, 0xfa110000 / 4
USB Device: Bluetooth USB Host Controller, apple_vendor_id, 0x8218, 0xfa113000 / 7
USB Device: Apple Internal Keyboard / Trackpad, apple_vendor_id, 0x0236, 0xfa120000 / 3
USB Device: hub_device, 0x0424  (SMSC), 0x2514, 0xfd100000 / 2
USB Device: Keyboard Hub, apple_vendor_id, 0x1006, 0xfd130000 / 5
USB Device: USB Receiver, 0x046d  (Logitech Inc.), 0xc52f, 0xfd133000 / 7
USB Device: Apple Keyboard, apple_vendor_id, 0x024f, 0xfd132000 / 6
USB Device: IR Receiver, apple_vendor_id, 0x8242, 0xfd120000 / 4
USB Device: Built-in iSight, apple_vendor_id, 0x8507, 0xfd110000 / 3
0
Comment
Question by:jeffreyjseaman
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 500 total points
ID: 39909377
Did you clean the dust out of the fan and heat exchanger while you had it open?
Every PC on the planet needs the dust blown out!
Here is a free temperature monitor for OS X: http://www.bresink.com/osx/TemperatureMonitor.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffreyjseaman
ID: 39909841
THanks I'll try that out
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 39911590
I noticed at the beginning of your log it mentions a GPUPanic.

You may be experiencing issue with your logic board and the video card.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39917356
I agree with Nappy. The symptoms you are describing together with the panic report point toward a hardware issue. Likely a failing logic board. I suggest you make an appointment at a genius bar if there is one in your area, but back up the computer first if it will stay on long enough.  

I suspect a new logic board will be too expensive to make economic sense in a 4 year old computer and you should prepare yourself for purchasing a new one.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 40048547
Hi did you ever get this figured out?  I'm pretty sure the issue is your video card :)
0