Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Power Problems

Posted on 2014-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
I have a switch when i turn the switch on it reads 12+ volts. When i turn the switch off it reads 1 to 2 volts. what i need is when its on volts needs to be >.4 volts and when the switch is off it needs to be <.2 volts.
0
Comment
Question by:Blueice13085
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:d-glitch
d-glitch earned 664 total points
ID: 39909498
We need more information.  

What kind of switch is it?  A mechanical toggle switch or a solid state device?

Switches are not ON and OFF,  they are OPEN and CLOSED.  

What sort of device are you trying to control?  A diagram would help enormously.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 668 total points
ID: 39909767
You have stated 12V when on ( or open) thus I am led to think that this is a DC 12V automotive mechanical switch.
More detailed infomation shall help to answer correctly.
With the given infomation I can comment the following:
A mechanical switch, unless faulty should not supply any power (0 volts / 0 amps) when off ( or closed)
You must have either a faulty switch / faulty tester or faulty method of testing / or a short circuit during the test.  

This link should help to explain how switches work:
http://www.bcae1.com/switches.htm
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 668 total points
ID: 39959318
I agree with Michael-Best. The voltage on that switch should be zero or the total voltage running into it. It sounds like you need a potentiometer that works like a volume switch or dimmer switch that provides a different levels of power or possible a switch with a resister in it that provides a lowered amount of voltage constantly when 12 volts are being fed in.

I'd check with your parts store or an electronics parts store.
0