Solved

Web Application Framework

Posted on 2014-03-05
4
328 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-09
How do you select a WAF to build applications? In addition, what is the effort from one WAF to another?
0
Comment
Question by:Sunny101
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:mankowitz
Comment Utility
Wow..

That's a really difficult question to answer because there are many many options and it depends on many things. It's sort of like asking which girl should I marry?

The truth is that if you are properly motivated, nearly any framework will do what you want. (Girls, too, but that's a separate discussion.)

The first step is to ask yourself what your strengths are. If you are a fantastic programmer in php, I would start with a php-based framework. If you are madly in love with vb.net, then you should go to an ASP.NET model.

My current favorite framework (which only beta released) is meteor, which is all javascript and node.js

After you have answered that, the next question is to ask what you want your site to do. What sort of database do you want to interact with. Do you have any constraints at all? Are you stuck with a particular OS?

All that being said, you should probably go with ruby on rails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sunny101
Comment Utility
Thanks for quick response! If  a company currently has   Java (Struts2, Spring) based platform and they would like to adopt best practices and develop roadmap for next 5 years. How do you evaluate different WAF and come up with one that they can use for building web apps?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Comment Utility
Really, it is depending upon your decisions only.  It can't be just others suggestion.

Because choosing right framework for your application depends on your project needs, size, hosting, delivery time, developers exp., costing involved.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
mankowitz earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There's a really good comparison of some frameworks at http://zeroturnaround.com/rebellabs/the-curious-coders-java-web-frameworks-comparison-spring-mvc-grails-vaadin-gwt-wicket-play-struts-and-jsf/ which might be useful. Spring has a relatively steep learning curve, and if your company has already invested in it, that seems like the right way to go.

The only thing that might derail that plan is if there is a particularly cool must-have functionality that you see in another framework. HOWEVER, this is very unlikely as Spring is the granddaddy of frameworks, It has the largest support base and it also has the most sub-projects.

Stick with what you know, spring+struts.
0