Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Powershell AD module not available in Windows Server 2008 SP2

Posted on 2014-03-05
19
Medium Priority
?
8,376 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
Hello,

I am unable to import the AD module on the powershell installed on my Windows Server 2008 SP2. The error message on the powershell prompt is the following:

"Import-Module : The specified module 'ActiveDirectory' was not loaded because no valid module file was found in any module directory."s

I have seen in a couple of posts that in order to use the AD cmdlets you must install the AD module by using the Server Manager features, but I am unable to locate this option on my feature list.

Does someone knows what to do in order to have the AD module available on this DC?
0
Comment
Question by:LuiLui77
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +6
19 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39908301
From a powershell window :
Add-WindowsFeature RSAT-AD-PowerShell

More info:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/gg413289.aspx
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39908306
It is part of the Remote Server Administration Tools  > AD and AD LDS Tools > AD DS Tools

Screenshot below

ad
Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39908320
Those above options are only available in 2008 R2 and later. For server 2008, you must install AD management stuff. Here is the download

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=2852
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39908571
Even if you install above update, I don't think you will get full flesh Active directory PowerShell Module like 2008 R2
In stead of installing all above updates and increasing complexity with AD web services just use 2008 R2 standard edition member server and install AD PowerShell module as shown above
It is much easier and work flawlessly
Years ago I have attempted this without success

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39908800
As stated in "http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=2852"
Note:    Installing the Active Directory Management Gateway Service on your Windows Server 2008–based or Windows Server 2003–based servers does not make it possible for you to install the Active Directory module
But that is the powershell module you would need. So it's not possible that way.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 39908978
Open a PowerShell Windows session and run the following command to see if you have AD Modules already available:

Get-Module -ListAvailable

Do you see "Active Directory Module" in there?

Sys.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39909002
Hi Mike,

U have pointed to exact point

Now I got answer, Why I am unable to install AD PowerShell module on 2008 server

Thanks

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39909038
Mahesh, please try calling me McKnife. (the other day, you already called me Mike, but then, no Mike was around, here, there is :)  )
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39909173
OK
No Problem
Actually I saw that name (Mike) some where in EE which targeting you. Its not done purposely

If its by mistake, let me know

Henceforth, I will call you with the name you defined

Thanks

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:LuiLui77
ID: 39909597
My main purpose is to run the AD cmdlets on the Domain Controller itself and to have the capability of running AD PowerShell scripts on the schedule tasks.

I opted, at the meantime, to add the RSAT --> AD Powershell modules on my Windows 7 machine and run the AD cmdlets remotely.

Does someone knows what's the cmdlet to use in order to connect to my 2008 DC ?

Do I need to install the "Active Directory Management Gateway Service" anyways to remotely connect to the 2008 DC?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39909629
Yes, that needs to be installed.
What do you mean what cmdlet for connecting? After importing the AD module no your workstation (7 or higher) or server (08R2 or higher), you can run commands against the AD.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 39909642
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39909713
PSremoting will not be needed. import the ad module and there you go.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 39909752
Correct! Not required!
Please disregard my post.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39909885
Although the title of the page mentions Server 2012, the page also discusses other server versions and describes the situation very well.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/ashleymcglone/archive/2013/06/27/how-to-use-the-2012-active-directory-cmdlets-from-windows-7.aspx

Basically, if none of your DCs are newer than 2008 you will need to install the AD Gateway Management Service.  But this doesn't give you the AD module on those older servers, it only allows you to use the AD module on other machines to connect to the DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LuiLui77
ID: 39913889
I have downloaded the Active Directory Management Gateway Service package correspondent to my system (2008 SP2 x64: Windows6.0-KB968934-x64).

When I tried to install it, a message came up stating that the package is not applicable to my system.

Do you have any idea?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 39914373
I remember vaguely that I might have had the same problem. We can force packet manager to install updates using syntax similar to this:

md c:\temp\admgw
expand -F:* Windows6.0-KB968934-x64.msu" c:\temp\admgw 
start /w %SystemRoot%\system32\pkgmgr.exe /ip /m:c:\temp\admgw\Windows6.0-KB968934-x64.cab

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CompuTechCity
ID: 40429048
script works for me, it's greet
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CompuTechCity
ID: 40429049
but 2nd line " is extra that is to be removed
0