Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OPENCART - Can't get rid of Demo Graphics on HOME page

Posted on 2014-03-05
2
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Hi All - I am hoping someone has seen this before ... I am stumped.
I set up a new OPENCART installation, currently at http://ecociseinternational.com/store/
I have implemented OpenCart store before, but I can't figure this one out. On the Home page, I can't get rid of the Demo Graphics for Canon, HP, etc.
See http://ecociseinternational.com/store/
-----------
SOME ADDITIONAL INFO AND THINGS I HAVE TRIED:
-----------
(I do get an occasional Error Log entry ... same error, about once per Day:
PHP Notice:  session_start(): ps_files_cleanup_dir: opendir(/var/lib/php/session) failed: Permission denied (13) in /var/www/vhosts/ecociseinternational.com/httpdocs/store/system/library/session.php on line 11)
----------
I have tried resetting permissions to 777, CHOWN'g to apache. Tried deleting the Demo Images (they just show up on the Home page with "blank" graphics). Tried changign to a New Template (a new Template UI and functionality show up ... works fine ... though still has those HP, Canon Demo graphics on top of the ne wTempalte UI on the Home Page.
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39909926
Looked at your site and I can't see any Hp/Canon graphics - can you explain what you mean
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lenamtl earned 2000 total points
ID: 39958762
To edit, disable or uninstall extension

go in admin / extension
You can edit or uninstall each extension

Go into Slideshow and and disable the one that is enable and create your own
or uninstall the extension completely if not needed
(you can do the same for each extension)
0