Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to Delete GPO

Posted on 2014-03-05
6
Medium Priority
?
48 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
Hi, I am trying to delete a GPO object and its sayis "Access is Denied". I have logged into the server as Administrator which is also a member of Domain Admins & Ent. Admins.

I have also checked the /%Sysroot%/SysVol/Policies and double confirmed the permissions are correct

Anyone have ideas on why i am unable to delete it?
0
Comment
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
SvenIA earned 2000 total points
ID: 39908482
You can use ADSIEdit or dsacls to reset the permission of the GPO to the
default permission of the group policy class.

Group Polices are stored within Active Directory in the follow container.
CN=Policies,CN=System,DC=<domain>,DC=<xxx>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Tyre
ID: 39909838
What version of server?  Depending on the version there is a way to turn off the protect on the GPO object that will cause this.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Satheesh Agatheeswaran
ID: 39910966
@Jeremy Tyre: - Its Windows 2008 R2

@SvenIA: - My Manager doesn't want to restore to default permissions
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Satheesh Agatheeswaran
ID: 40372152
Thank you all, restoring the permissions to its defaults worked.. Took bit of time to get the approval :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845973
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0