[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is making an RTS in Python a death wish?

Posted on 2014-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
Hi
Some of you know I am attempting an RTS in Python. - Java before now.
I get the impression that Python is better for quick fits together of ideas, rather than heavy duty projects like a full RTS.
Whenever the interpreter hangs and it basically just says "Error." - memory an often add on. - I think - is this what I'll expect during heavy duty game errors? For a big project, this wont work.
I have been printf'ing inner working markers in certain functions, and sometimes, the printf's don't appear.
I should've been apprehensive about interpreted being better than compiled, for the same big deal.
What should I be thinking? I switched from Java to Python, because I wanted to try the latest language. Will I lose face if I'm not at the cutting edge - I do still take classes? Or could Python be better,  - or a curse. I know there are people who are for Python, no matter what.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:beavoid
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39919160
pypy has jit compiler, so python is not really interpreted 100%, nor it is new by any means.

Like any object-oriented language python has try/catch construct, so you can handle any error in control flow.

Python is some years older than java and PHP... And perl is some more older than python...
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
dpearson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39919337
Python is a fine language but these days it's largely used for scripting.

Java is generally the language of choice for large scale back-end systems.

If you're picking Python to be "cool" you are likely to be in for major pain.  IMO it's not a natural fit for doing an RTS backend.  I'd choose Java any day.  You can make it work with Python (or really any other language) but some are better suited to this sort of task than others.

So the simple answer to the title of this topic is probably "yes".

Doug
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39919349
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 39919565
Thanks. spring rts isn't related to coding.

I think I'm going to have to retry getting this working again in Java w TCP aspects.
I'm not concerned this time. I know I can do it. I've been on this topic, in Python also, for a while, and have picked up enough to get my mind in line. - Hope the experts don't get annoyed with me. I have a more cunning way to do it. - using UDP with TCP reinforcements.
Thanks
See you soon!
0