[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to burn the installation boot guide for IBM x3650?

Posted on 2014-03-05
9
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I download the iso image for x3650 IBM installation boot dvd, when I burn it in nero it is saying"writing file 2 cdrom mode nero" then after 30 % it stops and give error, when I burn it in magic iso maker it gives success but never boot , and when I on a virtual machine in my windows 7 and choose the downloaded image it boot successfuly,
Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39908508
what is the size of the .iso  .. you may need a larger DVD i.e. a DVD-9 if it is over 4GB
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39908529
The size of the iso 745 MB, even when I use the usb tool boot, when I select the iso , it is giving me "the selected file is not a valid iso"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39908677
@ ihab

Can you try to read the file through Power ISO and from there you can write a CD/DVD or you convert it to various formats if you want, sometime Nero do not recognize ISO format and throw error,

http://www.poweriso.com/index.htm 

Did you try in any other CD/DVD Writing softwares, Like Roxio, 123 Copy DVD, 1 Click DVD Copy, etc..

Regards, Shiva
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39908716
Mr. Shiva
I tried Nero 12 and windows burning software, both return an error.I will try power iso
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39909337
I tried power iso, it is giving the same
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39909362
As far as I know Power ISO will open all type of media files, I guess the file you downloaded from IBM may be corrupted, Can you download afresh copy of the same and give a try if possible ?

I will also search and come up  with some idea that how can we make it possible ?

Regards, Shiva
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39910127
I downloaded two files. I repeat even the usb tool boot, is saying not valid iso
But I can extract it normal with winrar or power iso
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 39910477
what you could try is to make the bootable usb yourself.. format the usb and then extract the contents of the iso to the usb key and try booting from it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39911542
Extract the ISO file to a folder through WIN RAR, and then use ImgBurn to convert the folder again to ISO, can you try this way ?

ImgBurn
Example link :

http://www.wikihow.com/Create-a-Bootable-Windows-XP-ISO-from-a-Folder

Regards, Shiva
0