Solved

Full Mailbox Permission for Group members

Posted on 2014-03-05
6
2,649 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
In my environment I am using Exchange 2010, & I need to provide a service account which will have full permissions to create, update, and delete items for exchange mailbox for those users who are a member of a group. Meaning that service account will have full permission for those users who are member of a specific group, please advise which power shell command I can use to do so.

Service Account>Full mailbox permission on group members>ultimately full permission of the member of the group

So far I have found the following in the below URL:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/9840fd13-daf8-45aa-ab35-4a827f1ba1e0/exchange-2010-unable-to-assign-full-access-permissions-using-a-security-group?forum=exchangesvrgenerallegacy


“If you only want members (in this security group) to have full access permission on the mailbox, you can use this command to achieve the goal:
 
Get-DistributionGroupMember “Test Group” | foreach-Object { Add-MailboxPermission “Usermailbox” –AccessRights FullAccess –user $_.Name}
 
Not sure does the power shell command will be applicable for my above requirement, as because if I follow the above power shell command in this case group member will have full mailbox permission to a mailbox but my requirement is opposite, i.e service account will have full mailbox permission to group members, can you please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:ipsec600
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimmithakkar
Comment Utility
given example will work
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
Hmm not sure on that. But you could put all the members of that group into an OU and run the following command and achieve what you are looking for.

get-mailbox -OrganizationalUnit "DOMAIN.LOCAL/MYOU" | Add-MailboxPermission -user serviceaccount -AccessRights 'FullAccess'
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipsec600
Comment Utility
Hi jimmithakkar, thanks for your reply, I tried following the below steps:

i. Created one test group called "Test Group"
ii. Created four test users test1, test2, test3, test4, and make those users member of the group.
iii. Create another user called "testaccess"

iv. Run the below power shell command:
 
Get-DistributionGroupMember “Test Group” | foreach-Object { Add-MailboxPermission “testaccess” –AccessRights FullAccess –user $_.Name}

Outcome is :

Command completed successfully but when I checked user mailbox(test1,test2,test3,test4) properties did not found that  test account(testaccess) received full access permission.

Hi  diggisaur, thanks for your reply, yes I tried with OU and followed your command and it works perfectly.

But my requirement is to follow the above stated steps from (i, ii, iii), ultimately one user will receive full mailbox access to all the members of the group.

Appreciate if you guys can advise.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This doesn't look correct to me. The $_.Name would be assigning every user out of "Test Group" to have full access to TestAccess' mailbox. This command appears to be giving many people from a group full access to one mailbox.

I wonder if this would work. I don't have the ability to test right now. Use with caution.

Get-DistributionGroupMember “Test Group” | foreach-Object { Add-MailboxPermission $_.Name –AccessRights FullAccess –user "testaccess"}
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipsec600
Comment Utility
Awesome!!!it works perfectly.

Get-DistributionGroupMember “Test Group” | foreach-Object { Add-MailboxPermission $_.Name –AccessRights FullAccess –user "testaccess"}

and I have also tested with the below command and found it also works

Get-DistributionGroupMember “Test Group” | Add-MailboxPermission -User "testaccess" -AccessRights FullAccess

Thank you once again for your excellent advise.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
Awesome!
0