Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Statistics gathering in production before 11g.

Posted on 2014-03-05
2
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-22
In 11g we have automated job to update table and index statistics. Before 11g, especially
in OLTP environments, how statistics is collected? what is the normal process followed in general?
0
Comment
Question by:sakthikumar
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Naveen Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 39908524
either dbms_stats package with its procedures/functions or even before that is like analyze commands.

check this for more info :

http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/misc/cost-based-optimizer-and-database-statistics.php
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B10500_01/server.920/a96533/stats.htm
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39909147
The default maintenance window started in 10g:

The 10gR1 New Features Guide:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B12037_01/server.101/b10750/chapter1.htm

Automatic Routine Administration Tasks

The database Scheduler can schedule routine administration tasks, such as collecting optimizer statistics during a pre-defined maintenance window.

10gR2 Admin guide:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14231/tasks.htm
0