Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware vCenter Server 5.5 fresh install and empty inventory

Posted on 2014-03-05
14
Medium Priority
?
8,747 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-14
Hi Experts,

I have just installed vCenter Server 5.5 on clean Windows 2008 R2.
I log in as administrator@vsphere.local using Web client.

Unfortunately, the vCenter Servers count is 0 and I cannot do anything - add new vCenter
server, create datastore etc.
I can view Identity Sources (my domain) in Administration \ Configuration, so this part looks OK.
See screenshots for more info.

All VMware services are running OK (VMware Certificate Service, Directory Service, Identity Management, Kdc, Log Browser, Secure Token, Inventory, Orchestrator Configuration, Orchestrator Server, Web Client, SQL Server and SQL Server agent).

Any ideas what's happening?
vCenter-empty.PNG
vCenter-empty-2.PNG
vCenter-empty-3.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:itorana
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39908519
Always remember that The vCenter in a fresh install will show up in the inventory when you login with the user you used to install it.
If you installed the vCenter by loggin in into machine using the local Administrator or the Domain Administrator, Login with that user and you will find the vCenter server in the inventory.

Later you can add permissions to the users you need to give access to vcenter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itorana
ID: 39908536
Hi Abhilash,

Thanks for quick reply!

Yes, I can login as:
domain_name\domain_admin (that's the user that installed vCenter)

Still no vCenter Server in the inventory (showing 0) and I cannot view Identity Sources (my domain) in Administration \ Configuration.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39908557
How about local Administrator?
Also Can you login into vSphere client and Add permission for domain Adninistrator and Vsphere.local Administrator if it does not show up with the local Administrator also?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itorana
ID: 39908594
I can log in with local administrator and I still get empty inventory.
I have manually added domain_admin to the Administrators group in Administration \ Users and Groups \ Groups \ Administrators.

Any ideas what's going wrong?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39908635
This is the first time i'm coming across a situation like this.
Do this. Login to vSphere client with Any of the users(Local, domain or administrator@vsphere.local) and Select vcenter object and Goto permissions tab. Right-click>Add permission and Add permission for Domain Administrator.
Then login into the web client and see if it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itorana
ID: 39908708
I've been using Web Client so far.
I have installed vSphere Client on the vCenter Server and I cannot login with it at all with any account.

All I'm getting is:
"vSphere Client could not connect to"192.168.0.40".
An unknown connection error occured. (The request failed because of a connection failure. (Unable to connect to the remote server))"

In a way I feel like I'm getting somewhere :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39908752
Confirm whether all the services in the below screenshot are running.

vcenter Services
0
 

Author Comment

by:itorana
ID: 39908781
VMware vCenter Inventory Service and VMware vSphere Web Client are running.

VMware VirtualCenter Management Webservices, VMware VirtualCenter Server and VMware vSphere Profile-Driven Storage Service are not even listed in services...
(is the screenshot from 5.5?

Other VMware services that are running are:
VMware Certificate Service,
VMware Directory Service,
VMware Identity Management Service,
Vmware Kdc Service,
VMware Log Browser,
VMware Secure Token Service,
VMware USB Arbitration Service,
VMware vCenter Inventory Service,
VMware vSphere Web Client,
SQL Server and
SQL Server agent

This is already second install of VMware (on the same server) with similar results.
Install finished successfully.

Thanks so much for your help!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 1000 total points
ID: 39908785
<<VMware VirtualCenter Management Webservices, VMware VirtualCenter Server and VMware vSphere Profile-Driven Storage Service are not even listed in services...>>

Those three services are the core vCenter services. If they are not running it means that vCenter Server component has not been installed successfully. Can you run the installer again and install it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itorana
ID: 39908843
Hi Abhilash,

Thanks so much for your help.
It's getting late here - I will reinstall it tomorrow and let you know.
I've also read that people had the same message when they had not enough RAM (4GB here). I will add more RAM just in case.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39911158
I had a similar situation a couple of months ago and had to reset the inventory services on my vCenter 5.5 instance....

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2042200
0
 

Author Comment

by:itorana
ID: 39911582
Well, this is embarrassing, but the solution was pretty easy:

for some reason vCenter Server didn't install properly through the install wizard.
I have browsed the DVD and manually installed vCenter Server and everything works now.

Thanks for help everyone!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39911712
Then the solution suggested compdigit44 is not even related. It will misguide the users who would want to refer this as a solution. just saying.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rajnathcv
ID: 41463870
Hello All,

I have a similar situation. I am able to login to vsphere Client using administrator@vsphere.local

However, when I try to login using the same Username administrator@vsphere.local into Webclient, and when I check the inventory items, it displays zeros for all categories.I am using vsphere 5.5

Also, I am unable to view the inventory even if it is through Domain login. In vsphere  login, I have already verified the permissions tab and "administrator@vsphere.local" is already added and given all privileges.  Please suggest how to get the inventory objects listed for the "administrator@vsphere.local"

Thanks,
Raj
0