Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Detaching a Vmware disk

Posted on 2014-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
Hello,

We had a file server VM with 3 hard disks. Now one of the drives I migrated all of the data off of it. I was wondering if i can disconnect the drive for now and if needed add it later (like a cd-rom drive)?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39908647
Yes. You can select the Virtual machine. Go to Edit Setting>Select the Hard Disk and then click on "Remove from virtual machine".
This will disconnect the hard disk but it will still be present in the VM's folder.
Later you can add it back when needed.

If you want to destroy and re-create it later you can select "Remove from virtual machine and delete files from disk"
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39908658
Yes, but also be aware that if you had (have) any programs, files or mappings that reply on that drive that you may end up with some errors.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 39947913
THanks for the info.

How i do add it back again?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 2000 total points
ID: 39948195
To Add it back, Go to VM>Edit Settings> Add Hardware>Hard disk.
When you reach the point where it gives an option to create a new one or use existing, you can choose use existing hard disk and browse to the location where the VMDK file is present and finish the wizard.
That will add the hard disk back to the VM.
0