Solved

Problem with new site

Posted on 2014-03-06
26
88 Views
Last Modified: 2015-09-10
Hi,
I've created one more site within the same Win 2008 server but I get this error

Service Unavailable


HTTP Error 503. The service is unavailable.

when I am going to the new site, that is
http://my-friend.co

then I have to stop the new site and start the old one, that is

http://my-friend.co/Start

and I get no problem when going to the old site, using the same server. why?
0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
26 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 39908703
Hi,

In the host header, you will need to use the site name instead of IP address for the two websites.

Regards
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39908715
Many thanks. Are you talking about Site Bindings or not? If not, where is host header?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39908787
Yes that is in the Bindings.. hostname, port, ip address, one must be unique for each site
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39908797
Here are the bindings I have, while I also have the same for the previous site, which is working fine.
t679.png
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39911426
Any other help?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39916703
Any help?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Monica P
ID: 39917121
Check the target framework is set properly to the version of dotnet application you have created for all sites....

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754523(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39919401
No, I've started VS2013 already, which is of the new site I am talking about, while VS2012 is of the previous site.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/40211031/t682.png

but I am still getting the same problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39922433
Any other help?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40380344
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40378735
do you have a dns entry for my-friend.co that points to the correct ip address?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40379008
Yes, I have.

The question is why I cannot go to
http://my-friend.co

but I have to go to this

http://my-friend.co/Start
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40379027
in iis manager go to the site,
you will be presented with this viewif you switch to content view
Content View
What do you see there? Perhaps you should change your virtual directory to <whatever_it_is_now> to <whatever_it_is_now>\start
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40379243
Sorry, what to adjust to the following?

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/40211031/t835.png
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40379353
Gary,
Can you please hold on and wait for 2 weeks more to delete this, as I also want to see if there is one solution or not? Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40380139
Hi all,
I really want to object deleting this thread. Please help. Thanks  a lot
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40381084
you need to clilck on vs2012 and then show the contents .. is there a web.config located there?  any files at all?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40381502
Sorry, what to adjust to VS2012 below?
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/40211031/t837.png
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40381523
you first have to SELECT the site as shown here
http://screencast.com/t/EXOiSB5H

I'm thinking that all you will see in the content is the folder start so you have to change the virtual directory to point to <path>\VS2012\Start
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40381645
Hi,
do you mean to add one VirtualDirectory, within VS2012 below?
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/40211031/t839.png

what to put above?
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40381760
since virtual directory that you named vs2012 can be pointing ANYWHERE what are the contents of that folder! is the folder start actually the location of your website's aspx/html files?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40381770
VS2012 is actually pointing to this physical folder

C:\inetpub\VS2012

to which each time I do deploy the relevant projects.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40383629
Any other help?
0