Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Can I uninstall Sharepoint from SBS2011?

Posted on 2014-03-06
12
Medium Priority
?
2,559 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
I have no need for SharePoint on my SBS 2011 so how can I uninstall it so that it's not using resources?
0
Comment
Question by:ClintonK
10 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39908698
Even if it were possible, it is highly inadvisable to remove any of the components the SBS server comes with. You risk an unstable system. If you don't need it, just don't use it, but don't disable it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39908735
It IS possible to remove Sharepoint, but would you be better off just disabling it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 39908739
Disabling would be fine. I just want it to stop using resources for no reason.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39909715
You can stop all sharepoint services. ( In admin tools> services. They are labeled with "sharepoint")
You'll find some of the specific SBS functions will stop working.
Stop the services. but don't change their startup.and see what happens? If something goes wrong (and they will) just restart the server to start all necessary services.
Just a suggestion. Do a backup before you do?
Hope that helps,
Olaf
1
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 39924254
I think the general opinion here is to leave them alone. Deleting them is not advised and disabling them may cause other issues. Best to leave them alone I think.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 39926399
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for ClintonK's comment #a39924254

for the following reason:

Inconclusive
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39926400
That's what I said in my comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 39926603
Chris Millard said "It IS possible to remove Sharepoint, but would you be better off just disabling it?"
So not conclusive. I'm happy to go either way but if someone else looked at this question could they get a definitive answer?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39926811
Yes. That you should never disable any SBS services. From what I gather from previous similar Questions, it would even be a breach of m$'s EULA for SBS server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 39934004
Safer not to mess with SharePoint so conclusion is to leave it alone.
0