Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows 2012 terminal server

Posted on 2014-03-06
7
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
i have installed Windows 2012 teminal Server.

1. which configuration are correct for terminal Server?
2.how can i install MS Office for all my terminal Server users?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 39908863
1. which configuration are correct for terminal Server?

This doesn't make sense - what are you talking about, SPECIFICALLY?

2.how can i install MS Office for all my terminal Server users?
You need to buy a volume license copy of Office for EACH RDS CAL you have.  Then you install it.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 1500 total points
ID: 39908955
1. You need to purchase a CAL licenses for server access,

2. For Ms office _ you have 2 types of license (Volume license), Device based and user based,

You can select these licenses according to your requirement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39908975
1. You need to purchase a CAL licenses for server access,

I think for 5 remote user is Free isnt?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 1500 total points
ID: 39908980
No - Its free only for 2 user sessions,
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39908981
For Ms office _ you have 2 types of license (Volume license), ----I have VOL for office
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39908987
1. which configuration are correct for terminal Server?

I just installed  Terminal server ,and works But do i need to do speciall configuration for quick connection or etc.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 1500 total points
ID: 39909059
0