Solved

Sharepoint 2010 office 2007 issue

Posted on 2014-03-06
7
302 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
Hello, I was working with an Excel document from the SharePoint 2010 with my Windows 7 and office 2007 when there was a power outage.

Since this when I try to edit the Excel I get the warnning: "There is a newer versión in the server, Do you want to work with this?

If I rename this Excel and upload to SharePoint I get the same issue.

If I create a new Excel, upload and edit from SharePoint the same issue.

IF I try from another computer, Win8 with office 2013 it works fine.

If I try trom another computer Win7 with office 2007  it works fine.

Any idea?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39908988
Can you just clarify, What extension of excel you are uploading ?

is it xls or xlsx ?

Try to save excel in xlsx format and upload.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 166 total points
ID: 39909202
Is there a version of this file in your My Documents - SharePoint Drafts folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39909246
It's an excel XLSX, and happen with all excell files in sharepoint not only with one.

It's like excel aplicattion was damaged...

Thanks
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 334 total points
ID: 39909394
You can try reinstalling MS-office
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39909512
yes is an option, but some times office keep caches and neithet Works doing it.

Any other idea over clean office before reinstalling?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 334 total points
ID: 39909776
You can try disabling the add-ons -->  File --> Options --> Add-Ins

Run excel in safemode and check --> Start --> Run --> excel /s

Try repairing the Ms office package.
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39925941
Finally was a Virus.

thanks for your ideas.
0