Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Query sys.dm_os_process_memory

Posted on 2014-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
Hi,

I want to query sys.dm_os_process_memory  in SQL 2008. Can anyone tell me the exact process.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:PadawanDBA
ID: 39909559
When you say exact process, what's the scope of what you're looking for?  From click start to execute or just the query?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39910906
select * from sys.dm_os_process_memory  

or use DBCC MEMORYSTATUS
or see more at

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sqlsakthi/archive/2011/02/28/t-sql-script-to-monitor-memory-usage-by-sql-server-instance.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39912628
Thanks
0