Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JSp span tag working in java spring web application

Posted on 2014-03-06
2
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Hi,
Please help me understand the line : <span id="{id}_loaderPrice" class="loaderPrice">Getting Price...</span>
in the below substring of a JSP file :
<li class="col-1-2 res-price-details">
			<span id="{id}_loaderPrice" class="loaderPrice">Getting Price...</span>
			<span id="{id}_pricePanel" class="hide res-price-dom">
			<h3 onmouseover="FareDetails.showFareSummaryModal(this)" onmouseout="Modal.hide();" id="{price_id_summary}" data-width="350" title="Fare Summary" data-content="FareDetails.showFareSummary('{id}')" data-contentdynamic="true" data-trigger="hover" data-toggle="popover" href="javascript:void(0)" data-placement="right" data-contentcss="res-modal res-fare res-summary">
				<sup class="RupeeSign">Rs.</sup> <span id="{price_id}"></span>
			</h3>
			<h4 class="strikeprice hide" id="{id}_pricert"><span id="{price_idr}"><sup class="RupeeSign">Rs.</sup> </span></h4>
			<a href="javascript:void(0);" data-url="/air-search/resources/html/domestic/overlay-flight-details-new.jsp"  class="popmodal flightDetailLink eventTrackable" data-trackcategory="DOM Flight SRP Page" data-trackaction="Flight Option" data-trackvalue="View Flight Details" data-ajax="true" data-width="720"  data-placement="window" data-tab="0" data-bid="{id}" data-onsuccess="FlightDetails.showDetail('{id}', '0')" title="Flight Details" data-contentcss="res-modal padZero" data-onshow="FlightDetails.hideBodyScroll('{id}')" data-onhide="FlightDetails.showBodyScroll('{id}')">Flight Details</a>
			
			</span>
				<aside class="price-Sec">
				<input type="button"  onclick="PriceUpdater.bookNow(this);" value="Book Now" class="ytBtn bookNow_js eventTrackable" data-trackcategory="DOM Flight SRP Page" data-trackaction="Flight Option" data-trackvalue="Book Now" id="{id}_btnBook" title="Book Now" data-content="PriceUpdater.checkPrice('{id}')" data-original-title="Confirming Your Flight" data-modalwindow="true"  data-contentcss="anuj" data-contentdynamic="true" data-toggle="popover" data-placement="window" data-manual="true" data-width="360" />
				<!-- not required <span class="yatraMiles"><i class="credit"></i>204 yatra miles</span> -->
				<span class="seatMsg">{sl}</span>
				</aside>
			</li>
		

Open in new window

     

            How does the line which i mentioned gets executed. If i search the string "loaderPrice" in my project i see it included in only 1 js file
            and rest all are .css files.
0
Comment
Question by:Rohit Bajaj
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sar1973 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39911581
It seems to be a span tag related to a class defined in some .css file (see http://www.w3schools.com/tags/tag_span.asp for details).
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:chaitu chaitu
chaitu chaitu earned 1000 total points
ID: 39911707
I think this id is coming dynamically from controller.if you are using Spring EL language then you can use like this.but in your case there is nothing before id.if possbile paste the controller and jsp and config files.

id="${id}_loaderPrice"
0