?
Solved

How to identify particular table value is modified when?

Posted on 2014-03-06
8
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
Hi Experts,

 I've table called tBalance. For Player id 1040 the value IsVoid was 1 intially. Someone has updated this values as 0. How to ensure the customer that it was preiously one and now it is zero?

  Kindly advice.
0
Comment
Question by:Easwaran Paramasivam
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Harish Varghese earned 668 total points
ID: 39909017
Hello,

If you do not have an earlier backup of the database where the value was 1 and if you are not maintaining an audit table for the changes, then the only solution may be to read from the transaction log (if you have NOT TRUNCATED the log after the update). If the log was cleared after the update was made, I doubt there may not be any way out.

Here is a blog that details how to read from transaction log.
http://raresql.com/2011/10/22/how-to-recover-deleted-data-from-sql-sever/

-Harish
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 668 total points
ID: 39910889
My suggestion is to create a "audit" table if this is needed for any changed record and put a trigger on the parent OLTP table to populate the "Audit" table with all relevant info - who/when modified it, and what action - insert/update or delete?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 39911696
The audit could implement now. But the question with the existing modified table which did not implement it. Is there no other way to track it?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Harish Varghese
ID: 39911778
Did you try reading from the transaction log? If the update had happened prior to last database backup, you may have to read from the transaction log of from the backup.

-Harish
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Monica P
ID: 39911876
To track the updates what i have used is ..

This in case if update is made from website :

I have written the function in .net code to track the logged user and his action (insert,update,delete) into another table...Using that table i can view the Action performed by that user.

to Track all updates  in that table .,
you can also  use trigger to write  a log in another table.,  to track the person & operation he done.

I not know this solution is best...just shared  my view...
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Pankaj_401
Pankaj_401 earned 664 total points
ID: 39912032
Not sure about how you will find earlier changes made in SQL server.
But if you have Change Data Capture enabled, you could have better chance to track all the changes made in SQL.
Also, check this MS-Library.
A good resource you can also explore here for further assistance.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39914056
Is there no other way to track it?
No.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 39917033
Thanks.
0