Solved

Exchanged 2010 SP3 DR setup

Posted on 2014-03-06
7
537 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
Hi,

What would be the prerequisites to set up DR for exchange 2010 sp3.

Current Scenario:

1) We have two Exchange 2010 SP3 servers with CAS/HT/MBX roles installed on each.
2) DAG configured for HA & databases copies replicated (Active/passive) on both servers.
3) Both exchange servers as well as Domain controllers are in one site only.
4) No CAS Array is configured.
0
Comment
Question by:sanjayambre
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 39909030
You can install a exchange 2010 SP3 on DR site and should have a DC.
Add the server as a DAG member and add a copy of the database to the new server.

Check the below link from http://social.technet.microsoft.com may help you.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/483af1d3-40e6-4da6-9115-bb69d258e727/3-member-dag?forum=exchange2010
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39910890
"No CAS Array is configured. "

That should have been done as soon as you installed Exchange, particularly with a DAG. You have no way of getting the clients to use another Client Access Server automatically.
Create the CAS Array now and then start the process of repairing the Outlook profiles of the users so that they are using the CAS Array address. Then if you have to do a failover you can easily change the DNS record.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nashim khan
ID: 39911895
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjayambre
ID: 39913686
DR would be in different site so do  we have to do following changes?
a)  set alternate witness server on that site for the DAG,
2) need to enable DAC  (Datacenter coordination mode)
3) Provide another IP address to DAG for DR site subnet
4) Database replications to DR sites
5) Stop-DAG on existing site
6) Restore DAG at DR site
0