Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bandwidth Monitoring

Posted on 2014-03-06
14
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
Hi,

we are using 50 Mbps leased line for our organization. i think we are not getting sufficient bandwidth from ISP and i doubt their mrtg graph also.

i would like to monitor our leased line my self. can anybody suggest me how to do.

Thanks,
Rafi
0
Comment
Question by:IMGIDC
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39908961
Please test your ISP with this http://www.speedtest.net/.

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 750 total points
ID: 39908963
If you have dedicated leased line,  You can contact your ISP for providing utilization report and allocated bandwidth report,

Most of the leased line monitoring tools will be mainatined by ISP's and they will be providing access to the application based on your request, You can capture real time data also.

If you want to monitor local bandwidth, You have many tools to monitor that,
Ex : http://www.solarwinds.com/products/freetools/real-time-bandwidth-monitor.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:IMGIDC
ID: 39908970
Thanks for quick reply Shiva,

i think it is doesn't show much bandwidth i am using..

Thanks,
Rafi
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39908990
Hi Rafi

Can you test it again and share the result like below ?

speedtest
I'm using 10 MB, and it is almost 10 MB I'm getting.

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:IMGIDC
ID: 39909004
please find attachment.

i am using 50 Mbps leased line
speedtest.png
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:IMGIDC
ID: 39909021
oops. please find another with upload speed also
speed test
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39909026
Fine, this is no where near to 50 MB, how many users are passing this connection to internet ?

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:IMGIDC
ID: 39909034
around 150 users...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39909057
Thanks rafi, seems not very much even I do have 150 + users passing my internet and I still get near 10 MB as you see above, Please get back to your ISP with this result and let them amend the speed tuning at their end but before I want you to verify the connection once again during your non business hours (During your night time may be),

Do not verify the connection through their ISP speed test as it will be always perfect as it is located in their premises and will be reachable always.

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:IMGIDC
ID: 39909066
you are right Shiva,

i will do a speed test to night (specially midnight ).

Hi Manjunath,
i will also try to use solarwinds tools .

Thanks,
Rafi
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wlacroix
ID: 39909846
speed test is not that usefull in this respect, it just tells you the MAXIMUM bandwidth that you see.

Your line may be dirty, it may be clipping, If this is a burst line clipping will happen for sure, if this is a dedicated line you should get 48 ish mbit for sure.

All of our manged lines are monitored right at the ISP level, I use solar winds on the inside to monitor each and every link. To be honest the ISP tools are quicker and more accurate than mine, but it does give us a sleep at night factor when it comes to the volume of cash we pay.

That 50 meg line is not cheep! Specially for commercial businesses.

We run MPLS networks everywhere, while more expensive its a dedicated service.

Depending on what router\switch\firewall you have your 50mb line connected to, a lot of routers\firewalls cant deal with "connections"

As an example the older linksys ones that were sold at places like futureshop, best buy, staples etc etc could only do say 600 connections, if you have 50mb cable and you were torrenting 600 connections in\out is nothing. They have gotten better over the years thank god.

Lots of companies run high end firewalls like a sonicwall NSA3500 or better, these type boxes are capable of doing 10s of thousands of connections a second.

Dont forget a single user surfing a single web page can generate upwards of 10 connections, you have 20 people doing that and its already 200 connections as a minimum.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39911703
Yes I'm well aware of firewalls and its through put level also matters, problem may be there in any end (customer or ISP) so first let him inform about this to his ISP and if they confirm that everything is okay in their end then will come to his part and check the model of the firewall he use and etc..

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:IMGIDC
ID: 39911711
Guys,
i have already informed our ISP regarding this... they always say, we are giving full bandwidth.
btw,
we are using CISCO ASA 5510 series firewall.


Thanks,
rafi
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Sivaraj E earned 750 total points
ID: 39912682
Pretty good one it is, You will get up to 300 MB throughput, still we can troubleshoot and analyse the packets.

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/security/asa-5500-x-series-next-generation-firewalls/113393-asa-troubleshoot-throughput-00.html

Regards, Shiva
0