Solved

Microsoft Dynamics CRM - Automatic Numbering

Posted on 2014-03-06
6
512 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-11
Good day,

I’m trying to find a plugin/solution/method to create an automatic number for the Lead + Opportunity.

I currently have a system that creates a new Lead number automatically which is then mapped to the Opportunity, this works okay. However if the user creates an Opportunity without creating a Lead first no number is assigned. In this event I need the number system to generate the next sequential number and add it to the Proposal.  

Any help is sincerely appreciated.

Regards,

Craig.
0
Comment
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Feridun Kadir earned 500 total points
ID: 39909045
I recommend reviewing this free product http://community.adxstudio.com/products/adxstudio-productivity-pack/

which includes an auto-numbering tool.

I think (but you will have to check) that you can configure auto-numbering with this tool to generate sequential numbers across more than one entity.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 39909052
Hi,

Create a post create plugin on Opportunity Entity. Check if the number is not present (in case of opportunity is independently created) get the max number from the leads. Add a number and update the opportunity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Performance_Improvements
ID: 39909687
Thank feridun, after mapping from Lead to Opportunity I was able to add a condition in the Process for Opportunity  If "Does Contain Data" cancel workflow, and the solution worked.  

Many thanks.

Regards,

Craig.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:kjacques
ID: 41589466
Hi

Feridun I am looking for a tool that provide this exact features. Is this tool compatible with CRM 2016?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 41589801
I am using it in a CRM 2016 system. Although the page at the link doesn't specifically mention CRM 2016 it does seem to work. I suggest you test it in a non-production system first.
1
 

Expert Comment

by:kjacques
ID: 41589802
Thank you for your response.
0