Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Changing hostname and IP ADDress in Oracle 10.2 with ASM on Red Hat.

Posted on 2014-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
966 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
Hi experts, I changed the hostname and Ip address on sever with Red Hat Enterprise Linux Server release 5.4 (Tikanga).
The version of Oracle is 10.2.0.3.0 with ASM
To do that I made changes in:
/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0
/etc/sysconfig/network
/etc/hosts
listener.ora
tnsnames.ora

Open in new window

The problem come when I make:
-sh-3.2$ . asm
ORACLE_SID set to +ASM
-sh-3.2$ asmcmd
ORA-01034: ORACLE not available
ORA-27101: shared memory realm does not exist
Linux-x86_64 Error: 2: No such file or directory (DBD ERROR: OCISessionBegin)

Open in new window

and
-sh-3.2$ . asm
ORACLE_SID set to +ASM
-sh-3.2$ sqlplus /nolog

SQL*Plus: Release 10.2.0.3.0 - Production on Thu Mar 6 11:49:32 2014

Copyright (c) 1982, 2006, Oracle.  All Rights Reserved.

SQL> conn / as sysdba
Connected to an idle instance.
SQL> startup
ORA-29701: unable to connect to Cluster Manager
SQL>

Open in new window


Any suggestions for this problem?
Some other file that I must to edit?
Thanks in advanced
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:carlino70
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Pepe2323 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39909567
Hi

take a look for the following link
http://www.pythian.com/blog/changing-hostnames-in-oracle-rac/

it will give you a good idea about this.

I hope this help with you problem.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39909945
did you checked the variable configured and putted under .profile or .bashrc

TY/SA
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlino70
ID: 39910359
thanks, I'll see the ideas

Note: my installation only have ASM installed, NOT have RAC, is a single installation (the server is for testing)
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlino70
ID: 39910361
Sandy, the variable configured is under .profile, is correct
0