?
Solved

Windows 8 File Shareing

Posted on 2014-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
I have a Windows 8 desktop & 2 Windows 8 laptops. I'd like ot create a directory on the Windows 8 desktop & share it, letting the 2 laptops access it on the LAN. My question is, is Windows 8 any different than Windows 7 or Windows XP in doing this? I'd done this several times with Win 7 & Win XP but have never done it on Windows 8....do I do it tha same way or is there something new I need to configure on Windows 8?
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Shahnawaz Ahmed earned 1000 total points
ID: 39909140
Dear wantabe2

The procedure on Windows 8 is almost identical to Windows 7, except that “Password protected
sharing” option is located in the same setting group with “File and printer sharing”


I am ataching the docs please go through once
How-to-Share-folders.pdf
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39909157
already shared
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 39909166
With both Windows 7 and Windows 8 you may find it helpful to make user names on the Windows 8 desktop that are the user names on the Windows 8 laptops. Then permit the folders on the desktop you wish to share to those user names.

I recommend the use of user names and passwords for security and for general folder sharing. This is different than Homegroup which I do not use because it is restrictive.

I share files between Windows 8 machines and Windows 7 machines without any difficulty.

Make sure firewall settings on all machines do not restrict sharing. I typically allow the IP range I am using on all machines in the network.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39909206
@wantabe2 - Thank you, and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39909214
@wantabe2 - Thanks ,
@John Hurst  - Good Work Sir..
0