Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

iOS7 not syncing email with Exchange 2003 on internal network

Posted on 2014-03-06
14
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
On our iPads that use anything below iOS7, email works fine. Anything using iOS7 and above, the iPads will not sync email on our internal network. If I am using WiFi outside of the business, it works fine. For example, at home, on WiFi, the iPad sync's the Exchange email fine. Inside the office, it will not.

We have removed/added email accounts but did not work. I did read something about activesync not working correctly with iOS7, but said that it was an issue with iOS7.
0
Comment
Question by:jmillsapps
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39909177
your exchange server is 2003 so you are using active-sync , I bet the problem is dns OR firewall block related, please try setting dns to 4.2.2.2 on one of the devices see if it helps..
 

post back..
Gilad
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmillsapps
ID: 39909204
Thanks, I will give this a try and follow up afterwards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmillsapps
ID: 39909217
So is the DNS only an issue with iOS7 devices, since iOS6 works?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jmillsapps
ID: 39909221
And we have tried 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 for DNS and no luck. Will try 4.2.2.2 today.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39909234
Is the internal domain name the same as your Public Domain Name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmillsapps
ID: 39909238
Yes. Both internal and external domain names are the same.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39909266
do you have a certificate for active sync or do you use http?
what happens when you browse to the active sync address from one of the devices, do you see a certificate related error or anything?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmillsapps
ID: 39909271
No errors, just the spinning wheel while trying to sync.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmillsapps
ID: 39909272
And just on iOS7 devices. iOS6 devices work great.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39909284
Do you have an internal DNS pointer to the FQDN that you are using on the Devices pointing to the Exchange 2003 server?

Are you entering domain name and username in the settings?

How long is your domain name (before the full stop)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmillsapps
ID: 39909303
Yes, I do have the internal DNS pointer.

Yes, domain name and username are in the settings.

it is a short domain name. 5 characters.com
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 39909538
Okay - sounds like an iOS7 problem.  What iOS version are the iPads on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmillsapps
ID: 39909588
iOS7
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39909649
If you select Settings> General> About on an iPad, what does the Version say?

Mine is currently on iOS 7.0.4 and works happily.  It may be that the iPad's need updating before they will work.

Alan
0