Solved

HP Laserjet 4 Plus error message

Posted on 2014-03-06
5
611 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
Hello, I have an HP LaserJet 4 Plus that stating offline in printers / devices  ..... I go to the printer and hit the online button it warms up and still offline in windows... I ran jet admin and it does find the printer but gives me Status Error but under that it states 00 Ready ........ Jet Admin isn't giving me any error codes just Error .....the ip address is 192.168.1.14 .... Any suggestions... Thinking of doing a factory reset on the printer??
0
Comment
Question by:Deerek11
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
Comment Utility
Hi,
   Do you have a USB on that printer. If yes then try plugging straight in your computer.

secondly, if above isn't the case, is it plugged in to the network with a fixed IP etc. Can you ping it.

is that IP excluded from DHCP and reserved for the printer.

What happens when you delete and re-add the printer ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deerek11
Comment Utility
The printer is old and doesn't have a usb but it does have a parallel port .... I can ping it and it responds with reply's ...... The IP address is not in the reserved list but it's not that many devices on the network and the ip address of the printer is 192.168.1.14 .... I just removed the printer and now windows can't find the printer using the add printer utility...  I am using the jet admin hp tool and it states the printer is status 00 Ready but above that is states Error ...... In jet admin tool under the printer if I click firmware a little red x is beside  0 Short Stack ... I will attach a screen shot
Printer.jpg
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
Comment Utility
are you using XP machine to add the printer, just a question.
any firmware update available ?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:BankTechGuy
BankTechGuy earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you didn't just try to update the firmware then you may want to try.

According to HP the Short Stack error is due to a firmware problem/error:

The following is a quote from the Web jetadmin manual:

"The firmware downloader uses Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) to send the firmware image to the HP Jetdirect device. This process is fully fault-tolerant. If a power outage or loss of network connection
interrupts the firmware update process, you can rerun the firmware downloader and initiate the download again. This fully recovers the update because each image file contains two complete code sets: the
short stack and the full firmware code image. Each code set has the utilities necessary to complete an image download. The first stage of a firmware update is to download the short stack. After the short
stack is validated, the HP Jetdirect print server continues the firmware upgrade by downloading the full firmware image. After the full image is validated, the HP Jetdirect print server reboots and switches to run the new full image. If the upgrade process fails while the full image is downloading, after the power cycle, HP Jetdirect switches to run the short stack. This means that the firmware downloader can recover from a failed download because there is always a good OS in Flash memory."

Basically, this means the JetDirect firmware update was interrupted or the JetDirect firmware did not load properly. Also, rebooting the printer after updating the JetDirect firmware will occasionally resolve this. If you are seeing this message for the first time and not as a result of a JetDirect firmware update - update the firmware again and restart the printer.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
does it print a testpage correct?
If the printer is not offline, press the Online button to bring the printer offline. Press the Menu button until the TEST MENU appears. Press the Item button until SELF TEST appears, press the Enter button. A configuration page will print.
0