[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

adfind syntax non expiring last login

Posted on 2014-03-06
9
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
Is there anyway using the adfind utility to query all users in a domain, to return, domain name, account status (i.e. open/disabled), lastlogon stamp, lastlogontimestamp (the replicated field), password expires (yes/no).
Please provide syntax if you are familiar with the tool.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 668 total points
ID: 39909219
See this question I helped with


http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_27172202.html

I am leaving for work but I'll be back on in about 90 minutes for followups.

You can also use powershell if you want help with that method.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39909274
That solution didnt seem to cover the exact fields I was after...
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sarang Tinguria
Sarang Tinguria earned 668 total points
ID: 39911204
Chris has a great GUI tool for all theese stuffs why not try it..??

Cjwdev | AD Info - Active Directory Reporting www.cjwdev.co.uk/Software/ADReportingTool/Info.html
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Pankaj_401
Pankaj_401 earned 664 total points
ID: 39911758
Hi Pma,
To know about account status(open/disabled), last logon status and password expires status, you can try this software which seems fit exactly in your environment.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39912024
adfind is free though, not interested in a commcercial product when there are free alternatives.

are you still monitoring this question Mike?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39912025
does adinfo include an accurate last login date (as one of the last login fields is not replicated between DC's).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pankaj_401
ID: 39912039
AD Info will query each DC in the domain to get accurate values for any non-replicated attributes (Last Logon etc).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39922934
aninfo (the version where you can run queries isnt free), hence I was ideally after some assistance on adfind syntax...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39922967
are you still monitoring this Mike?
0