Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move/Migrate IIS v6 to IIS V 7 on new server

Posted on 2014-03-06
21
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
I want to migrate/move my current IIS server to a  new Server and I'm hope to do this without have to setup each site manually.  Is there a way to just move or migrate my folders, settings etc?
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 13
  • 4
  • 4
21 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Sivaraj E
Sivaraj E earned 600 total points
ID: 39909203
@ WellingtonIS

There is tool from Microsoft to do your needs, please try,

http://www.iis.net/downloads/community/2013/04/iis-easy-migration-tool-(iemt)

Regards, Shiva
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39909229
Any instructions???  Just run the tool????  When I point to a folder its saying not found and nothing is collecting.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39909275
what is the folder you point to? this should be an easy to use tool  in a few steps..
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39909285
I have many different folders for now I'm pointing to my FTP sites.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39909288
Instructions are there in the file itself, Please download and unzip it, there is document named "IIS-Easy-Migration-Tool-Quick-Start-Guide.pdf" please have a look.

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Giladn earned 1400 total points
ID: 39909292
I think you should start here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff633422%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

it's well explained..
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39909295
Yes I found that.  I'm trying it on my FTP sites and so far its just sitting there.  I'll let you know or I'll send a screen shot.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39909332
You can give a try on some other non productivity servers may be in testing servers, don't try it on a production server, just a suggestion.

Regards, Shiva
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39909334
One question in the case of my FTP sites, the FTP is located  c:\inetpub\ftproot but my sites are virtual and they are located on another server.  Do I need to point that tool to the other server that the FTP folder sits on?  All my sites are on a share on a  different server.  It connects but when I hit gather its telling me not found?  OK I'm now thinking is there a way to just copy the structure?
site.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39909449
Will try the webdeploy too - will take a while - I'll let you know thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39909552
you can map that location as a drive in your machine and give a try ?

Regards, Shiva
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39909573
Yes I'll let you know thax.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39910269
either map it or point to the network location..
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39910441
I'm trying that now.  Gonna take a bit of time
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39910533
I did just that and strangely enough,  When it finally finishes it's saying the following:
FTP Logins on 1:Default FTP Site - 13
Site: Default Web Site
***Sites:1
Im trying to move regular sites...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39910695
were you logged on to the ftp  when you migrated?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39910738
no but I started there.  I'll try this again tomorrow.  The new server is still updating and I can't do anything until it's done.  But what do you suggest to get my websites?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39912398
ok no matter what I try my result is still coming up with FTP??? I'm not sure where to go after this...
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39912451
If I try to run Mdepoloy I'm getting access denied? the account is an admim on the box?  Does this need to be run on the IIS 7 box?
mdeployerr.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39912529
Was only able to get the FTP sites?? Once these are migrated is my old stuff not going to work anymore or not until I make this live?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39913631
I found the msdeploy moved my website most efffiently.  I did try to use the other migration tool which did work but it only moved 3 of my FTP sites and I had to wind up doing that manually.  My suggestion is MSdeploy for websites
0