Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Buffalo TerraDrive Poor Performance in VMware Enviroment

Posted on 2014-03-06
7
Medium Priority
?
868 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Good Morning,

We have a VMware environment, but ran into space issues with Horizon View Pools and ability to SnapShot, as an interim solution we purchased a 12TB Buffalo TerraStation that is Mounted as a DataStore via NFS. The issue is we are seeing terrible performance...  The config is as follows:

ESXi 5.5 Hosts (6) Clustered
vCenter 5.5 Standard
Horizon View Connection Servers 5.3 (4)
32 Static VM's (servers, admin workstations) no thinapps configured

The entire network is connected to Dell PowerConnect 7048 Stacked and Connected to the Network via 10GB Fiber SFP to Meraki Core Switch.... I am seeing about 1MBs traffic on the Buffalo Ports, and all ports including non vmware traffic is configured as Jumbo Frame 9612, I suspect that the Jumbo might be the problem but am not positive.

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Jonathan Jones
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Ingalls earned 2000 total points
ID: 39909273
I had terrible performance on my TeraStations as well. For me it was the speed of the drives (7200rpm) and in turn IOPS where very low... I ran IOmeter and measured Read & Write I/O per second and the Buffalo's at 80 and 40 despite have them vlan'd on a 10GB switch. I upgraded to a hybrid flash cache & spindle storage array and my IOPS are off teh chart. I was also cautioned not to use jumbo frames.

Download IOMeter and test.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 39913621
I don't know which model you have, but I found a blog entry of someone showing similar issues and their solution.

Tuning a Terastation 3400 for NFS Performance on VMWare
http://www.waters.to/blog/tuning-a-terastation-3400-for-nfs-performance-on-vmware/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonathan Jones
ID: 39922084
Well I tried to monitor the speeds with IOMeter, and the test just lags at .12mbs, I updated the firmware on the Terrastation 12TB, nothing there.

Their MTU are hard coded and the max on the switch its connecting to is 9216, the station is 9624, so Buffalo tech support recommended I lower my MTU on the switch to the next frame down which is 7422, performance is even worst! The ESXi hosts are configured for Jumbo Frame that match the switch 9624, so I am wondering if there is an issue there? Do not see anywhere I can set a datastore to a manual setting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonathan Jones
ID: 39924284
Update:

MBps
0.05685
0.05685

This is the throughput I am getting? Any Ideas?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 39924466
You say you have it mounted via NFS. Can I see the configuration on how you have it mounted?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jonathan Jones
ID: 39978150
Turns out its the model for file system format, Buffalo says you have to get the next model up because the NFS on my model (12tb) is not vmware certified.

Since there is no iSCSI on their box, I am not sure what IS certified, BUT if you format the NAS device with vmfs file-system, you can get the performance back to around 40mb/60mbps, LAG the 2 nics, you get a bit more. In the end I already had data on the NFS volume so the other work around is to map the NAS nfs volume directly to the backup server and use the mapped drive as the back repository.

Veeam is doing OK with it during incremental, but I did notice the the share gets loaded down and drops during the initial full backup so be careful!

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:atrevido
ID: 40038596
just thought I'd post a comment here - WHile we weren't using Buffalo for vmware we were using it as jobsite (small office) NAS devices and at one branch office.  They were doing Adobe Creative suite on 2 machines there where the performance was so bad for those apps I was told to fix it.  That 1GB port on the Buffalo doesn't really get above 20-30 MB.  The iops are horrid and the memory so low that I'm not sure it can handle too much.  But IMHO its the NIC port that's the issue. Replaced it with a Dell 320 (lowest I could buy) and everything works amazing.  I cannot believe even for myself when I'm in that office how much faster just launching the share drive Explorer is.
0