Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop -- purchase recommendations ?

Posted on 2014-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
I need about 40 of the below.
What website vendor do you recommend ?

Specs
  ** under $500 if possible
  ** Warranty = none needed
  ** Age = ok with "3-year off lease" equipment
  ** OS = Windows 7 Pro 64bit (or higher)
  ** Hard Drive = 150GB (or higher)
  ** Memory = 4GB DDR3 (expandable to 8GB)
  ** Processor = 64bit, any speed
  ** Docking Station = not needed
  ** Form = Laptop
  ** Screen = 15"+
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 39909293
it's very hard to find a laptop whith such specs. that is above 400$ !?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 39909296
you are talking about a second hand laptop!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39909309
best is to look in your local newspaper for public auctions of company foreclosures
usually they will sell laptops in numbers you want ... if the company was big enough
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 1000 total points
ID: 39909312
Several choices (only a few listed below):

(1) Dell - Inspiron 15.6" Touch-Screen Laptop - 4GB Memory - 500GB Hard Drive: $400.

[Model: I15RVT-6143BLK]

(2) Toshiba - Satellite 17.3" Laptop - 4GB Memory - 500GB Hard Drive: $350.

[Model: C75D-A7102]

(3) HP - Pavilion 15.6" Laptop - 4GB Memory - 750GB Hard Drive: <$400.

[Model: 15-n211dx]

Recommendation:

(4) Toshiba - Satellite 15.6" Touch-Screen Laptop - 4GB Memory - 750GB Hard Drive:$400.


[Model: C55DT-A5106]

(5) Lenovo - Yoga 2 2-in-1 11.6" Touch-Screen Laptop - 4GB Memory - 500GB Hard Drive: $500.

[Model: LENOVO YOGA 2 11].

To give some ideas.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39909762
I've had good luck with ASUS, Dell, HP, and Toshiba laptops for many years. They all have models that meet your specs and price range. I recommend perusing their websites:

http://www.asus.com/us/Notebooks_Ultrabooks/
http://www.dell.com/us/p/laptops
http://www.shopping.hp.com/en_US/home-office/-/products/Laptops/Laptops
http://www.toshiba.com/us/computers/laptops

Regards, Joe
0