Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

load balancing for email dlist

Posted on 2014-03-06
2
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
I want a dlist called sales with 3 users in it.
I want it to be load balanced between the 3 users.

1st email sent to sales goes to john
2nd email """     goes to mary
3rd email"""" goes to skip
4th email goes back to john...

is this possible
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 39909601
No it is not possible..
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39910862
Not with Exchange. You would have to look at some kind of third party tool. It isn't really load balancer, but a round robin distribution.

Simon.
0