Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Datafile added and RMAN restore fails

Posted on 2014-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,153 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
Hello,
I want to know if there is a command I can run in rman after adding a datafile that will make rman aware of the datafile incase I have to restore. Currently we are waiting to add datafiles till either before our full or incremental backup kicks off or adding a datafile and manually kicking off a backup.
Is there another option to make rman aware of datafile without doing a full or incremental backup?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:k3vsmith
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39909570
RMAN should be aware of the new data file the next time it runs.

That said: I suppose you could set RMAN up in such a way that it wouldn't but you would probably have to go out of your way to do so.

In the title, you mentioned an error on restore.  If you are getting an error we will need more information.  Preferably the RMAN script that performs the backup, how often it runs and the restore process along with error.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Wales earned 2000 total points
ID: 39911255
Is the error coming out of a restore or a duplicate ?  
 
If it's a duplicate then there is a bug in 11.2.0.3 and earlier:
BUG:12799744 - DUPLICATE TO POINT IN TIME AFTER DATAFILE WAS ADDED FAIL.

(I've seen this behavior myself in 11.2.0.3).

This has been fixed in 11.2.0.4:
Rman-06023 encountered during duplicate to point in time after datafile was added (Doc ID 782317.1)

This support note also gives the work around on how to get past this issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:k3vsmith
ID: 39913572
Thanks both. Steve it was a restore. When I do a backup first and then a restore it works fine after addding a datafile. I guess thats the route Ill take. We are on 11.2.0.3 planning to upgrade to 12c later this year once our version of EBS certifies it. Thanks!
0