[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

moving a website from IIS5 to IIS7

Posted on 2014-03-06
2
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
I need to MOVE a website (which contains virtual directories) from a Windows 2003 server to a Windows 2008 server.  On the source server, the website is using the default website and home folder is c:\inetpub\wwwroot.

I copy the c:\inetpub\wwwroot from the source server to c:\project1 folder on the target server.  The reason is c:\inetpub\wwwroot on the target server is already being used.

The problem comes when I create the website on the target server, I am not able to browse http://targetserver/virtual directory1/apps1.asmx.  

Do you think I need to look at the web.config file?  

Please advise.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
sammySeltzer earned 2000 total points
ID: 39911559
The reason is c:\inetpub\wwwroot on the target server is already being used

I am not sure I understand what you mean by the statement above.

Why do you feel the need to move entire wwwroot from source to target?

All you would need to do is to copy the folder or folders in wwwroot from source to wwwroot in target folder.

Maybe, I am missing something.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39912457
"I am not able to browse http://targetserver/virtual directory1/apps1.asmx"
I'm not clear on what this means.  Have you established the copied site as a virtual directory under the existing site?  If so, does the virtual directory name really have a space in it?  

Regardless, what happens when you try to access this page?  What error gets returned?
0