[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Micrsoft NetMeeting - Wifi Connection

Posted on 2014-03-06
2
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
Regarding Microsoft Netmeeting on Windows XP (I know its outdated) :

I am trying to get a better understanding for some research I am conducting about this program. If I have my laptop connected to LAN connection and than login into Netmeeting, than proceed to unplug the the LAN connection will I be able to automatically connected by my WIFI connection (if I have that information saved) or do I have to press "connect" to reestablish the connection?
 
Hypothetically if I try to establish first a connection on WIFI with netmeetings, plug in my LAN connection, than unplug my LAN connection, will I automatically be connected to my WIFI?

Just trying to get a sense of how Windows XP and NetMeeting operated than and if there was a seamless transition (which I believe there wasn't). Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:FRANKCLEM1986
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39911449
I think that you need to reconnect when you switch networks.

The main reason is that netmeeting is a peer-to-peer network communication via the ip address of the local and the remote computer.

Reference:

http://computernetworkingnotes.com/basic-workgroup-networking/configure-net-meeting.html
http://www.slideshare.net/Videoguy/microsoft-netmeeting-and-windows-xp-video-conferencing-vs
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep earned 2000 total points
ID: 39915430
You cannot switch over automatically because when you make any connection with another system is over your IP address and not host name. When you are on WiFi or LAN and later switch to another source your current connection is getting dropped out. Even though you have configured the IP addresses manually it will disconnect ( You cannot give same IP to both NIC which are Active). So there is no way you will reconnect without doing any manual intervention.
0