Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hard Drive Issues

Posted on 2014-03-06
2
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
I have an HP Pavilion Desktop. The computer still works BUT everytime I turn it on it tells me the hard drive fail is immenent. I did a hardware diagnostic on it & it does show the HD is having issues even though all works fine. I do not have a system restore disk for this computer but there is 2 partitions on the hard drive, one of them is the main partition & the other is the recovery partition. Here is my question...is there any free software out there that will allow me to hook a formatted hard drive up a slave drive & copy both of the partitions over to the slave hard drive? If this would work, I could copy the paritions over & hook the slave up as the main har drive & all should be good. I know a long time ago there used to be software out there that did this but does anyone know of any that is free or is this even possible to do? This computer has Windows 7 on it.
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeremy Tyre earned 2000 total points
ID: 39909780
Try Clonezilla and build a bootable CD to run it off of.  Let me know if you have any problems

http://clonezilla.org/
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39909814
If you don't have recovery media, there must be a utility installed on the PC that allows you to create it. Normally when you get the PC it'll nag you that you should create htem, but you can click it away and stop the nagging. I suggest you check your PC's manual or manufacturer's help site to find out how to create those, and then make them as soon as possible.

Normally that is also one of the first things that should be done on a newly bought PC.

The messages you are getting are SMART errors and as soon as you get such messages you should change the disk. Normally it will still work, but it can fail soon.

As mentioned above CloneZilla is very good, and it is OpenSource and free.
0