[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

RHEL Install Issue (6.3 to 6.5)

Posted on 2014-03-06
18
Medium Priority
?
1,331 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
I have a VM on which I rolled out an RHEL 6.3 image, Now I have all filesets necessary to go to RHEL 6.5 via "YUM", What command should I run to find out the missing filesets which will bump up the level to 6.5
0
Comment
Question by:aanya247
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39909679
What do you mean by 'ind out the missing filesets which will bump up the level to 6.5?'

If you invoke 'yum update', it will show you all packages and dependencies that will be updated.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 39909683
Just do a normal update and it will roll to 6.5 by itself.


yum -y update
0
 

Author Comment

by:aanya247
ID: 39909753
So for example, I have 6.4 filesets and 6.5 filesets, Is there a command in RHEL that I can query to find out what filesets are needed for 6.4 or 6.5....i know that "yum update" will update to what ever the repo's are set
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39909785
The only rpm that control the 6.5 version is the redhat-release package.

cat /etc/redhat-release
rpm -aq|grep redhat-release

Open in new window


 The dependencies (or filesets you called) are independent. Exactly what are you trying to archive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aanya247
ID: 39909807
I am not talking about dependencies, I was talking about the base 6.5 OS, What command should I run to see the missing filesets which will take the OS from 6.3 to 6.5 or 6.3 to 6.4, considering my repository is up to date via RHN.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39909817
Can you post a screenshot or output of the "filesets" you referring to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aanya247
ID: 39909875
Acutally I dont know the filesets, I want to know those filesets
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39909904
None are required to update RHEL. Reread my comment on the following -

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Linux/Q_28381949.html#a39909785
0
 

Author Comment

by:aanya247
ID: 39909925
Ok let me tell you an example, I have AIX OS and my OS is at 6.1 TL6 and if I want to go to 6.1 TL8, I type in the command

#oslevel -rl 6100-08

This command gives all the required update filesets the OS needs to upgrade from 6.1 TL6 to 6.1 TL8

So On a similar grounds I was asking the question for RHEL 6.3 and 6.5, Looks like RHEL doesnot have the capability to show this.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39909936
When you run #yum update then it will show you all the packages which can be updated by comparing the current installed image and the available pkg's over RHN.

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39909941
Then you can see what all pkgs will actually update when you choose "Yes" after running #yum update

TY/SA
0
 

Author Comment

by:aanya247
ID: 39909997
I am sorry Sandy but I still didnot get my answer, My question is about how to list filesets at various releases..
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 1500 total points
ID: 39910029
#yum repolist
#yum --enable-repo=<select_repo> update list

TY/SA
0
 

Author Comment

by:aanya247
ID: 39910056
So after doing this if I do "sudo yum check-update" It will list all the update filesets available in the repo, So lets assume that we have a repo with all the update filesets upto 6.5, If I just want to update the level from 6.3 to 6.5, I do Yum update all, this is understood,

How do I update from 6.3 to 6.4 ..?? from the same repo and how do I list the file....for 6.4 only
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39910097
that is what i had mentioned by choosing the specific update or by disabling other repo's...

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39910107
or in case if it is just about security patches then you can follow the below commands also


      

Install the yum-security plugin:

yum install yum-security

Then you can do:

yum --security update-minimal kernel


TY/SA
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 1500 total points
ID: 39910158
IF you have RHN login you can also follow below procedure of selecting errarta manually and can apply it to system.

https://access.redhat.com/site/node/11258

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39910230
You cannot cannot compare AIX to RHEL, they are different.

RHEL 6.3/4/5 use the same repository and it is the only requirement to update them.
0