Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Photo Editing

Posted on 2014-03-06
6
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
I have a photo I want to place some text on to put on a Facebook page of the main picture. My question is, is there any free software out there that will allow me to do this? It is basically a photo in the background & I need to place the name of the business & such on it....thanks for any suggestions!
1
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Zac Harris
Zac Harris earned 500 total points
ID: 39909699
Try GIMP

GIMP Download
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zac Harris
ID: 39909708
And if you are in need of a tutorial of adding text to the picture in GIMP here ya go...

Adding text tutorial
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:WebDevEM
WebDevEM earned 500 total points
ID: 39909710
Hi,

GIMP (http://www.gimp.org/) is a popular free editing program, but may be overkilll for just adding some text to a photo.  It has a lot of powerful tools, like a free version of Photoshop.  There are several others (some as powerful, som a but simpler listed at http://mashable.com/2013/07/22/free-image-editors/#_ which may be of interest as well.

Hope this helps,

WebDevEM
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 500 total points
ID: 39909739
Use IrfanView (free).  Use the following tutorial on how to add text to a picture:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/t/44074/inserting-text-using-irfanview/ >

IrfanView download: < http://www.irfanview.com/ >
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 500 total points
ID: 39910314
Another possibility is Paint.NET that you can download here: http://www.getpaint.net/download.html.

Much easier to use/learn than GIMP (I use both, by the way).

But, as mentioned above, a lot of users swear by IrfanView, which I use mostly for resizing and converting between graphics formats.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39912577
Text on image
0