Solved

Excel 2013 crashing

Posted on 2014-03-06
18
6,441 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
Excel 2013 is crashing when trying to cut and paste from one excel file to another. Event log is as follows and no addition details in Action Centre.

Log Name:      Application
Source:        Application Hang
Date:          3/6/2014 10:07:58 AM
Event ID:      1002
Task Category: (101)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      joanna
Description:
The program EXCEL.EXE version 15.0.4535.1507 stopped interacting with Windows and was closed. To see if more information about the problem is available, check the problem history in the Action Center control panel.
Process ID: a4c
Start Time: 01cf394d9acd049b
Termination Time: 0
Application Path: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office 15\root\office15\EXCEL.EXE
Report Id:

Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Application Hang" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">1002</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>101</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2014-03-06T15:07:58.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>10133</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>joanna</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>EXCEL.EXE</Data>
    <Data>15.0.4535.1507</Data>
    <Data>a4c</Data>
    <Data>01cf394d9acd049b</Data>
    <Data>0</Data>
    <Data>C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office 15\root\office15\EXCEL.EXE</Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Binary>54006F00700020006C006500760065006C002000770069006E0064006F0077002000690073002000690064006C00650000000000</Binary>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
Comment
Question by:Goraps
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zac Harris
ID: 39909735
I know it sounds weird...but try using a different user account and doing the same operation. You may be dealing with a corrupt user account.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39909741
1) Make sure all updates of windows installed on the machine.
2) Make sure the Office has latest updates and service pack installed.
3) If any update installed reboot the machine then try to see if it is resolved.

gowflow
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 39909760
Does this problem occur with two existing files?  Are you pasting from an existing to a new file?  I wonder if there is some corruption with file A or File B... or if it's a blank document, maybe there is corruption with your default template, (if that still exists in 2013).  Maybe you should try saving the source document in a different format (97-2003), close, then open... and see if you still have the same problem.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
ID: 39909763
itguy012006: Are you talking about logging into windows with a different user account?

gowflow: 1 2 3 all check check and check.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zac Harris
ID: 39909773
Yes. Log into windows with a different user account.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 500 total points
ID: 39909784
Try repair the Office. Control Panel Add/Remove Programs locate office and click change and select repair.

Once done Reboot and try again.
gowlfow
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39909826
also disable the Bluetooth add-in if its there (word, options, add-ins)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
ID: 39910234
This does not happen when I log in with a different account on the same computer.. using the same installed version of Office 2013.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zac Harris
ID: 39910247
In this case, I believe there may be some corruption in the user account you are experiencing the issue in. I would copy the user files to a new account and that should correct your issue,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
ID: 39910251
How do i do that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
ID: 39910302
I think I forgot to mention that this computer is part of a windows 2003 domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
ID: 39910338
I've also done a Quick Repair that didnt help and a Full Repair that has seemed to have done the trick so far... I am going to leave this open until tomorrow afternoon.

thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zac Harris
ID: 39910342
Ok, the same procedure for the file transfer for Win7 should still apply, the only difference is you will need to get  a new domain account  and login to create the profile before trying to copy the files.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 39910515
move all the files to a network location, and then delete the domain profile from the local machine?

start > run > sysdm.cpl
advanced tab
user profiles > settings
find profile and delete.
Logging in user will then re-create them on that machine.

this of course AFTER you move all their files to a home folder first.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39913025

I've also done a Quick Repair that didnt help and a Full Repair that has seemed to have done the trick so far... I am going to leave this open until tomorrow afternoon.

Repair of Office ??

gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
ID: 39913041
Yes.. a repair of office... It seems to have fixed the issue.. thanks for all the suggestions
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39913270
Glad it did it for you.
gowflow
0